Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Olympic Champions - Men's Gymnastics

Team All-Around Floor Pommel Horse
Still Rings Vault Parallel Bars Horizontal

Team

1896-1900 Event Not Held
1904 USA-Philadelphia
1908 Sweden
1912 Italy
1920 Italy
1924 Italy
1928 Switzerland
1932 Italy
1936 Germany
1948 Finland
1952 Soviet Union
1956 Soviet Union
1960 Japan
1964 Japan
1968 Japan
1972 Japan
1976 Japan
1980 Soviet Union
1984 USA
1988 Soviet Union
1992 Unified Team (former Soviet republics)
1996 Russia
2000 China
2004 Japan
2008 China
2012 China
2016 Japan
2020 Russian Olympic Committee

All-Around

1896 Event Not Held  
1900 Gustave Sandras FRA
1904 Julius Lenhart AUT
1908 Alberto Braglia ITA
1912 Alberto Braglia ITA
1920 Giorgio Zampori ITA
1924 Leon Stukelj YUG
1928 Georges Miez SUI
1932 Romeo Neri ITA
1936 Alfred Schwarzmann GER
1948 Veikko Huhtanen FIN
1952 Viktor Chukarin URS
1956 Viktor Chukarin URS
1960 Boris Shakhlin URS
1964 Yukio Endo JPN
1968 Sawao Kato JPN
1972 Sawao Kato JPN
1976 Nikolai Andrianov URS
1980 Aleksandr Dityatin URS
1984 Koji Gushiken JPN
1988 Vladimir Artemev URS
1992 Vitaly Scherbo EUN
1996 Li Xiaoshuang CHN
2000 Aleksei Nemov RUS
2004 Paul Hamm USA
2008 Yang Wei CHN
2012 Kohei Uchimura JPN
2016 Kohei Uchimura JPN
2020 Daiki Hashimoto JPN

Floor exercise

1896-1928 Event Not Held  
1932 Istvan Pelle HUN
1936 Georges Miez SUI
1948 Ferenc Pataki HUN
1952 K. William Thoresson SWE
1956 Valentin Muratov URS
1960 Nobuyuki Aihara JPN
1964 Franco Menichelli ITA
1968 Sawao Kato JPN
1972 Nikolai Andrianov URS
1976 Nikolai Andrianov URS
1980 Roland Brueckner GDR
1984 Li Ning CHN
1988 Sergei Kharkov URS
1992 Li Xiaoshuang CHN
1996 Ioannis Melissanidis GRE
2000 Igors Vihrovs LAT
2004 Kyle Shewfelt CAN
2008 Zou Kai CHN
2012 Zou Kai CHN
2016 Max Whitlock GBR
2020 Artem Dolgopyat ISR

Pommel horse

1896 Louis Zutter SUI
1900 Event Not Held  
1904 Anton Heida USA
1908-1920 Event Not Held  
1924 Josef Wilhelm SUI
1928 Hermann Haenggi SUI
1932 Istvan Pelle HUN
1936 Konrad Frey GER
1948 Veikko Huhtanen FIN
  Paavo Aaltonen FIN
  Heikki Savolainen FIN
1952 Viktor Chukarin URS
1956 Boris Shakhlin URS
1960 Boris Shakhlin URS
  Eugen Ekman FIN
1964 Miroslav Cerar YUG
1968 Miroslav Cerar YUG
1972 Viktor Klimenko URS
1976 Zoltan Magyar HUN
1980 Zoltan Magyar HUN
1984 Li Ning CHN
  Peter Vidmar USA
1988 Lubomir Geraskov BUL
  Zsolt Borkai HUN
  Dmitry Bilozerchev URS
1992 Vitaly Scherbo EUN
  Pae Gil-Su PRK
1996 Li Donghua SUI
2000 Marius Urzica ROM
2004 Teng Haibin CHN
2008 Xiao Qin CHN
2012 Krisztian Berki HUN
2016 Max Whitlock GBR
2020 Max Whitlock GBR

Still rings

1896 Ioannis Mitropoulos GRE
1900 Event Not Held  
1904 Herman Glass USA
1908-1920 Event Not Held  
1924 Francesco Martino ITA
1928 Leon Stukelj YUG
1932 George Gulack USA
1936 Alois Hudec TCH
1948 Karl Frei SUI
1952 Grant Shaginyan URS
1956 Albert Azaryan URS
1960 Albert Azaryan URS
1964 Takuji Hayata JPN
1968 Akinori Nakayama JPN
1972 Akinori Nakayama JPN
1976 Nikolai Andrianov URS
1980 Aleksandr Dityatin URS
1984 Koji Gushiken JPN
  Li Ning CHN
1988 Holger Behrendt GDR
  Dmitry Bilozerchev URS
1992 Vitaly Scherbo EUN
1996 Yuri Chechi ITA
2000 Szilveszter Csollany HUN
2004 Dimosthenis Tampakos GRE
2008 Chen Yibing CHN
2012 Arthur Zanetti BRA
2016 Eleftherios Petrounias GRE
2020 Liu Yang CHN

Vault

1896 Carl Schuhmann GER
1900 Event Not Held  
1904 Anton Heida USA
  George Eyser USA
1908-1920 Event Not Held  
1924 Frank Kriz USA
1928 Eugen Mack SUI
1932 Savino Guglielmetti ITA
1936 Alfred Schwarzmann GER
1948 Paavo Aaltonen FIN
1952 Viktor Chukarin URS
1956 Helmut Bantz GER
  Valentin Muratov URS
1960 Boris Shakhlin URS
  Takashi Ono JPN
1964 Haruhiro Yamashita JPN
1968 Mikhail Voronin URS
1972 Klaus Koeste GDR
1976 Nikolai Andrianov URS
1980 Nikolai Andrianov URS
1984 Lou Yun CHN
1988 Lou Yun CHN
1992 Vitaly Scherbo EUN
1996 Aleksei Nemov RUS
2000 Gervasio Deferr ESP
2004 Gervasio Deferr ESP
2008 Leszek Blanik POL
2012 Hak Seon Yang KOR
2016 Ri Se-gwang PRK
2020 Jeahwan Shin KOR

Parallel bars   

1896 Alfred Flatow GER
1900 Event Not Held  
1904 George Eyser USA
1908-1920 Event Not Held  
1924 August Guettinger SUI
1928 Ladislav Vacha TCH
1932 Romeo Neri ITA
1936 Konrad Frey GER
1948 Michael Reusch SUI
1952 Hans Eugster SUI
1956 Viktor Chukarin URS
1960 Boris Shakhlin URS
1964 Yukio Endo JPN
1968 Akinori Nakayama JPN
1972 Sawao Kato JPN
1976 Sawao Kato JPN
1980 Aleksandr Tkachev URS
1984 Bart Conner USA
1988 Vladimir Artemev URS
1992 Vitaly Scherbo EUN
1996 Rustam Sharipov UKR
2000 Li Xiaopeng CHN
2004 Valery Goncharov UKR
2008 Li Xiaopeng CHN
2012 Feng Zhe CHN
2016 Oleg Verniaiev UKR
2020 Zou Jingyuan CHN

Horizontal bar

1896 Hermann Weingaertner GER
1900 Event Not Held  
1904 Anton Heida USA
1904 Edward Hennig USA
1908-1920 Event Not Held  
1924 Leon Stukelj YUG
1928 Georges Miez SUI
1932 Dallas Bixler USA
1936 Aleksanteri Saarvala FIN
1948 Josef Stalder SUI
1952 Jack Guenthard SUI
1956 Takashi Ono JPN
1960 Takashi Ono JPN
1964 Boris Shakhlin URS
1968 Mikhail Voronin URS
  Akinori Nakayama JPN
1972 Mitsuo Tsukahara JPN
1976 Mitsuo Tsukahara JPN
1980 Stoyan Delchev BUL
1984 Shinji Morisue JPN
1988 Vladimir Artemev URS
  Valery Liukin URS
1992 Trent Dimas USA
1996 Andreas Wecker GER
2000 Aleksei Nemov RUS
2004 Igor Cassina ITA
2008 Zou Kai CHN
2012 Epke Zonderland NED
2016 Fabian Hambuechen GER
2020 Daiki Hashimoto JPN