Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
14 prior medalists among 61-person U.S. roster for 2022 T&T World Age Group Competitions
posted on 09/28/2022

INDIANAPOLIS (September 28, 2022) - USA Gymnastics Wednesday announced the 61 up-and-coming gymnasts who will represent the U.S. at the Trampoline & Tumbling World Age Group Competitions November 23-26 in Sofia, Bulgaria. Among the American delegation are 29 veterans of the annual event, including 14 medalists.

Previous winners returning in 2022 include Will Cockrill (Plano, Texas/Flip Factory) and Kai Lawson (Bethesda, Md./ Dynamite Gymnastics), who topped the 13-14-year-old men's synchronized trampoline podium in 2021, Josie Bain (Litchfield Park, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics), who captured last year's 15-16 women's double mini trampoline title, Ryan Maccagnan (Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics), who earned 13-14 men's synchro gold in 2018, and Alexandra Mytnik (Manalapan, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy), who led the way in 13-14 women's trampoline a year ago.

Twelve participating gymnasts also medaled on the international stage earlier this year at the May AERE Trampoline Cup in Rimini, Italy. Jackie Kent (Downers Grove, Ill./Elite Sports Complex) and Micah Miner (Glen Carbon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling) won the 13-16 women's and men's double mini titles, respectively, while Rosalie Thongphay (San Tan Valley, Ariz./USA Youth Fitness Center) nabbed the top spot in the 13-16 women's tumbling division. In women's trampoline, Leah Garafalo (Cream Ridge, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy) earned top honors among 13-16-year-old athletes, and Peyton Brown (Round Rock, Texas/Tumble Tech) collected gold in the 17-21 tier.

The full U.S. team is listed below alphabetically by division.

Trampoline
13-14 years
Joseph Borders, Austin, Texas/Champions Westlake
Tessa Christopher, Middletown, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Grace Danley, Millstone, N.J./Garden State Trampoline Academy
Nate Erkert, Wildwood, Mo./Elite Trampoline Academy
Alexandra Mytnik, Manalapan, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Alex Rozenshteyn, Cranford, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Mick Seyler, Flower Mound, Texas/Southlake Gymnastics Academy
Bella Ursu, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy

15-16 years
Will Cockrill, Plano, Texas/Flip Factory
Ava DeHanes, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Leah Edelman, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Leah Garafalo, Cream Ridge, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Xavier Harper, Oak Ridge, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville
Rayleigh Huette, Weimar, Texas/K&L Tumbletown
Van Larson, Phoenix, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center
Micah Miner, Glen Carbon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling

17-21 years
Peyton Brown, Round Rock, Texas/Tumble Tech
Nick Francken, Pleasanton, Calif./Elite Trampoline Academy
Ava Hernando, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
Joey Isenberg, Martinsburg, W.Va./Elite Trampoline Academy
Avery Kroeker, Franklin, Tenn./Let It Shine
Ryan Maccagnan, Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics
McKenzie Petrich, Greensboro, N.C./Ultimate Kids
Jace Williams, Cave Creek, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics

Tumbling
13-14 years
Carter Garn, Bluffdale, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Annie Hansen, Hooper, Utah/Northern Star Bounder
Skye Hawk, Allen, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Amari Jackson, Lakeland, Fla./Elite World Gymnastics
Tyse Love, Gulfport, Miss./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
Eli Nilson, Draper, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling

15-16 years
ZaQuae Carter, Harlem, N.Y./Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling
Amelia Gasper, Delavan, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy
Xavier Harper, Oak Ridge, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville
London Hunt, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre
Brooklyn Jolley, West Haven, Utah/Northern Star Bounder
Micah Miner, Glen Carbon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
Rosalie Thongphay, San Tan Valley, Ariz./USA Youth Fitness Center
Amare Walker, Rockaway, N.J./Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling

17-21 years
Raf Bryant, Worthington, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
Nastia Katchalova, Lakeland, Fla./Elite World Gymnastics
Tyji Kazeem-Riley, Locust Grove, Ga./FlipCity South
Dylan McGuire, Glenn Heights, Texas/Trevino's Gymnastics
Jill Papenhause, Tremont, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy
Alec Pelezo, Magnolia, Texas/World Champions Centre
Nasiarra Riley, Locust Grove, Ga./FlipCity South
Lizzie Roiger, East Peoria, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy

Double mini trampoline
13-14 years
Lexie Danko, Trabuco Canyon, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Nate Erkert, Wildwood, Mo./Elite Trampoline Academy
West Fowler, Gulf Breeze, Fla./Panhandle Perfection Gymnastics
Chandler Graham, Amarillo, Texas/All American Gymnastics
Skye Hawk, Allen, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Sebastian Ramberg, Laguna Niguel, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
Kennedi Roberts, North Richland Hills, Texas/Southlake Gymnastics Academy
Mick Seyler, Flower Mound, Texas/Southlake Gymnastics Academy

15-16 years
Samantha Breckenridge, Taylorville, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
Will Cockrill, Plano, Texas/Flip Factory
Luke Davis, Chatham, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
Jackie Kent, Downers Grove, Ill./Elite Sports Complex
Kai Lawson, Bethesda, Md./ Dynamite Gymnastics
Micah Miner, Glen Carbon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
Isabella Pansano, Glendale, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
Rosalie Thongphay, San Tan Valley, Ariz./USA Youth Fitness Center

17-21 years
Josie Bain, Litchfield Park, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
Gracie Harder, Winston Salem, N.C./Carolina Elite Trampoline Academy
Dylan Kline, Syracuse, Utah/Flipside Tumbling
Finley Merker, West Chicago, Ill./DuPage Cheer and Power Tumbling
Brendon Newton, Midlothian, Texas/Tumble Tech
Alec Pelezo, Magnolia, Texas/World Champions Centre
Kira Schwartz, Glendale, Calif./So Cal TTC
Nate Swanepoel, Scotts Valley, Calif./Vargas Academy of Gymnastic Arts