Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
More than 70 women's artistic athletes attend summer elite development camps
posted on 09/21/2022

INDIANAPOLIS (September 21, 2022) - More than 70 gymnasts between the ages of 11-14 descended on Stars Gymnastics in Katy, Texas, over the summer to attend elite development camps hosted by the women's artistic program. Four camps, including an invitational camp, were held between May and July.

In addition to working with National Team staff on skill development and routine construction, athletes in attendance had the opportunity to verify routines, and the May camp also doubled as an elite-qualifying event for many participants.

June camps were designed to help athletes prepare for the Hopes and American Classics, which took place July 8-9. The June invitational camp was the first national-level camp for most attendees and served as an introduction to camp structure and the Development Program staff.

The next elite development camp kicks off Thursday in Katy.

Summer camp attendees are listed below, alphabetically by camp.

May 19-22
Iyla Adkins, Manhattan Beach, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
Sage Bradford, Flower Mound, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Lyla Brewer, Tiffin, Iowa/Iowa Gym-Nest
Sophia Buechler, Rochester, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center
Charleigh Bullock, Spotsylvania, Va./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center
Cora Burke, Woods Cross, Utah/Olympus Gymnastics
Aliyah Campos, Concord, Calif./East Bay Gymnastics
Norah Christian, Bremerton, Wash./Cascade Elite West
Carsyn Coleman, Corona, Calif.
Ally Damelio, San Mateo, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics
Paisley Davis, Rock Hill, S.C./Everest Gymnastics
Keira Gontkosky, Allentown, Pa./Parkettes National Gymnastics Training Center
Mylee Grant, Thorndike, Maine/Decal Gymnastics
Quinn Harris, Maineville, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics
Jazmyn Jimenez, Santa Clarita, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
Melora Johnson, Fort Mill, S.C./Everest Gymnastics
Kaitlynd Kastl, Forney, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
Greta Krob, Tipton, Iowa/Iowa Gym-Nest
Daisy Lesperance, Fort Mill, S.C./Everest Gymnastics
Ava Morton, Houston, Texas/Stars Gymnastics Sports Center
Nina Niebuhr, Dallas, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
Christiane Popovich, West Des Moines, Iowa/Midwest Gymnastics Center
Brooke Reingold, Van Nuys, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
Lila Richardson, Springdale, Ark./Hopes & Dreams Gymnastics
Jocelyn Sasson, Clermont, Fla./Brandy Johnson's Global Gymnastics
Danica Sedacca, Simi Valley, Calif./Gym Olympica USA
Sydney Snyder, Annapolis, Md./First State Gymnastics
Anna Tava, Hackettstown, N.J./Aeon Fitness and Gymnastics
Emlyn Thomson, Gaithersburg, Md./Hill's Gymnastics
Tyler Turner, San Jose, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics Training Center
Carly Weinberg, Westerville, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics
Finley Weldon, Fairview, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Trinity Wood, Waldorf, Md./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center
Kelise Woolford, Columbus, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics

June 13-16
Iyla Adkins, Manhattan Beach, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
Lyla Brewer, Tiffin, Iowa/Iowa Gym-Nest
Sophia Buechler, Rochester, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center
Charleigh Bullock, Spotsylvania, Va./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center
Cora Burke, Woods Cross, Utah/Olympus Gymnastics
Aliyah Campos, Concord, Calif./East Bay Gymnastics
Carsyn Coleman, Corona, Calif.
Ally Damelio, San Mateo, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics
Anabelle Dewey, Mount Juliet, Tenn./E.T.C. Gymnastics
Keira Gontkosky, Allentown, Pa./Parkettes National Gymnastics Training Center
Jazmyn Jimenez, Santa Clarita, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
Ava Morton, Houston, Texas/Stars Gymnastics Sports Center
Adele Ossi, Annandale, N.J./Parkettes National Gymnastics Training Center
Christiane Popovich, West Des Moines, Iowa/Midwest Gymnastics Center
Brooke Reingold, Van Nuys, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
Lila Richardson, Springdale, Ark./Hopes & Dreams Gymnastics
Danica Sedacca, Simi Valley, Calif./Gym Olympica USA
Sydney Snyder, Annapolis, Md./First State Gymnastics
Emlyn Thomson, Gaithersburg, Md./Hill's Gymnastics
Brynn Torry, Yorktown, Va./World Class Gymnastics
Carly Weinberg, Westerville, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics
Trinity Wood, Waldorf, Md./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center
Kelise Woolford, Columbus, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics

Invitational - June 16-19
Cori Blocker, Fulshear, Texas/Cypress Academy of Gymnastics
Avalie Brinn, Palm City, Fla./Boundless Gymnastics
Harlow Buddendeck, Rochester, N.Y./Rochester Gymnastics Academy
Josie Cheatham, New York, N.Y./Gotham Gymnastics
Lilia Cosman, Holt, Mich./Capital City Flips
Laynie Cotton, Gretna, Neb./Omaha Gymnastics Academy
Sophie Daniel, Houston, Texas/Stars Gymnastics Sports Center
Lailah Danzy, Tulsa, Okla./Pride Gymnastics Academy
Erin Davis, Palm City, Fla./Boundless Gymnastics
Vivienne DeWater, Omaha, Neb./Omaha Gymnastics Academy
Kennedy Emerling, Scottsdale, Ariz./Desert Lights
Reese Esponda, Clancy, Mont./Roots Gymnastics
Si Qi Gundrum, Kewaskum, Wis./Salto Gymnastics
Brianna Heath, League, City, Texas/Pearland Elite
Grace Huskic, /Rochester Gymnastics Academy
Tori Kitzmiller, Winfield, Ill./Naperville Gymnastics Club
Chloe La, Missoula, Mont./Roots Gymnastics
Kaitlyn Marcussen, Scottsdale, Ariz./Arizona Sunrays
Sloane Mateo, New York, N.Y./Gotham Gymnastics
Anslee McCauley, Marietta, Ga./Georgia All-Star Gymnastics
Jaysha McClendon, Scottsdale, Ariz./Rebound Gymnastics West
Autumn Moberg, Port St. Lucie, Fla./Boundless Gymnastics
Kaira Nguyen, Pearland, Texas/Pearland Elite
Aaliyah Oglesby, Cathedral City, Calif./Aftershock Gymnastics
Jazlene Pickens, Pickerington, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics
Alexis Reiner, Harrisburg, S.D./All American Gymnastics Academy
Isabelle Roberts, Woodstock, Ga./Georgia All-Star Gymnastics
Angielina Rodriguez, Homestead, Fla./Tumblebees Gymnastics Miami
Christina Shelton, Marietta, Ga./Top Notch Training Center
Sydney Strong, Clanton, Ala./Legacy Gymnastics
Joelle Unson, Woodbury, N.Y./Gotham Gymnastics
Gabi Ursu, Naperville, Ill./Naperville Gymnastics Club
Maddie Vassallo, Northport, N.Y./Gotham Gymnastics
Adalynn Westerman, Omaha, Neb./Omaha Gymnastics Academy

July 11-14
Iyla Adkins, Manhattan Beach, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
Lyla Brewer, Tiffin, Iowa/Iowa Gym-Nest
Harlow Buddendeck, Rochester, N.Y./Rochester Gymnastics Academy
Sophia Buechler, Rochester, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center
Charleigh Bullock, Spotsylvania, Va./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center
Aliyah Campos, Concord, Calif./East Bay Gymnastics
Ally Damelio, San Mateo, Calif./San Mateo Gymnastics
Lailah Danzy, Tulsa, Okla./Pride Gymnastics Academy
Anabelle Dewey, Mount Juliet, Tenn./E.T.C. Gymnastics
Reese Esponda, Clancy, Mont./Roots Gymnastics
Si Qi Gundrum, Kewaskum, Wis./Salto Gymnastics
Quinn Harris, Maineville, Ohio/Cincinnati Gymnastics
Jazmyn Jimenez, Santa Clarita, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
Greta Krob, Tipton, Iowa/Iowa Gym-Nest
Ava Morton, Houston, Texas/Stars Gymnastics Sports Center
Brooke Reingold, Van Nuys, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
Lila Richardson, Springdale, Ark./Hopes & Dreams Gymnastics
Danica Sedacca, Simi Valley, Calif./Gym Olympica USA
Christina Shelton, Marietta, Ga./Top Notch Training Center
Emlyn Thomson, Gaithersburg, Md./Hill's Gymnastics
Trinity Wood, Waldorf, Md./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center