Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Trampoline & Tumbling welcomes elite development and JumpStart athletes at September camp
posted on 09/09/2022

PEORIA, Ill. (September 9, 2022) - More than 70 up-and-coming trampoline and tumbling athletes gathered September 2-5 at Jon Williams Fon Du Lac Flyers in Peoria, Ill. Attending gymnasts spanned the Elite Development and JumpStart Programs, and the camp served as a growth opportunity for both athletes and coaches.

Over the course of five practice sessions, gymnasts worked on drills and skill development with two-thirds picking up new skills while at camp. In addition to working with their own athletes, personal coaches were able to work with other attendees, creating a valuable team atmosphere that will help Team USA succeed as members of this group take on international assignments in the future.

The World Games men's tumbling champion Kaden Brown (Herriman, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling) attended as an athlete mentor, and sport performance consultant Dr. Jess Garza spoke to the gymnasts and coaches about sport psychology, including goal setting and motivational techniques.

Athletes in attendance are listed below alphabetically by program.

Elite Development Program

  • Adriana Baca, Crown Point, Ind./Midwest Training and Ice Center
  • Cole Bianca, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre
  • Joseph Borders, Austin, Texas/Champions Westlake
  • Sarah Bruno, Lincroft, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
  • Soren Campbell, West Haven, Utah/Northern Star Bounder
  • Clayton Choy, Austin, Texas/ Champions Westlake
  • Morgan Coker, Marquette Heights, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy
  • Rocki Cook, Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
  • Boden Courtney, Prescott, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
  • Lexie Cusson, Red Bank, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
  • Oliver Czekmany, Aliso Viejo, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
  • Grace Danley, Millstone, N.J./Garden State Trampoline Academy
  • Lexie Danko, Trabuco Canyon, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
  • Grace Encalade, Prosper, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
  • Nate Erkert, Wildwood, Mo./Elite Trampoline Academy
  • West Fowler, Gulf Breeze, Fla./Panhandle Perfection Gymnastics
  • Carter Garn, Bluffdale, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
  • Chandler Graham, Amarillo, Texas/All American Gymnastics
  • Annie Hansen, Hooper, Utah/Northern Star Bounder
  • Miya Hutchens, Apollo Beach, Fla./Elite World Gymnastics
  • Amari Jackson, Lakeland, Fla./Elite World Gymnastics
  • Addison Karagias, St. John, Ind./Midwest Training and Ice Center
  • Channing Kim, Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
  • Ryan Mantel, Bellaire, Texas/World Champions Centre
  • Aja McBurrows, Lakeland, Fla./Elite World Gymnastics
  • Ryder Nilson, Draper, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
  • Sophia Patterson, Ocean, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
  • Hailey Pellegrini, Windermere, Fla./Elite World Gymnastics
  • Sebastian Ramberg, Laguna Niguel, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
  • Cici Redd, Mountain Green, Utah/Northern Star Bounder
  • Emmanuel Riley, Locust Grove, Ga./FlipCity South
  • Kennedi Roberts, North Richland Hills, Texas/Southlake Gymnastics Academy
  • Sophie Salvado, Red Bank, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
  • Avery Schmidt, Draper, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
  • Mick Seyler, Flower Mound, Texas/Southlake Gymnastics Academy
  • Nora Simmonds, Monroe, N.J./Garden State Trampoline Academy
  • Kyryl Skotarenko, Palm Harbor, Fla./Suncoast Gymnastics Academy
  • Michael Sofia, Lucas, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
  • Luke Todd, Calhoun, Ga./Culprit Athletics
  • Bella Ursu, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
  • Zackrey Whaley, Decatur, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy

 




JumpStart

  • Sam Andersen, Lehi, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
  • Daniel Basily, Lewis Center, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
  • Kierstyn Bonner, Winston Salem, N.C./Carolina Elite Trampoline Academy
  • Alex Burst, Syracuse, Utah/Flipside Tumbling
  • Aftyn Campbell, Farr West, Utah/Northern Star Bounder
  • Soren Campbell, West Haven, Utah/Northern Star Bounder
  • Jonah Clower, Grapevine, Texas/Southlake Gymnastics Academy
  • Lexie Cusson, Red Bank, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
  • Grace Encalade, Prosper, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
  • Sebastian Gallardo, San Antonio, Texas/Powerhouse TNT Gymnastics
  • Matteo Giove, Greensboro, N.C./Ultimate Kids
  • Evie Granado, Amarillo, Texas/All American Gymnastics
  • Brady Harris, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre
  • Emilia Harris, Denville, N.J./Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling
  • Nevaeh Hedges, Hooper, Utah/Northern Star Bounder
  • Shaylee Hines, Pauline, S.C./StarMakers Dance Co.
  • Tommy Horal, Harker Heights, Texas/Extreme Cheer and Tumble
  • Neila Johnson, Draper, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
  • Kellen Jones, Herriman, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
  • Casen Kim, Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
  • Ainslee Kline, Syracuse, Utah/Flipside Tumbling
  • Rory Loe, Brentwood, Tenn./Let It Shine
  • Quinn McCraw, McKinney, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
  • Leila Orton, Mountain Green, Utah/Northern Star Bounder
  • Wyatt Otto, Harker Heights, Texas/Extreme Cheer and Tumble
  • Brandtsen Page, Orem, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
  • Sophia Patterson, Ocean, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
  • Quinn Peavley, Clinton, Tenn./Tataru's Gymnastics & Tumbling
  • Juliana Ralph, Huntsville, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
  • Sydney Rosen, Lincroft, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
  • Avery Schmidt, Draper, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
  • Lexie Schreiner, Syracuse, Utah/Flipside Tumbling
  • Lexi Stoker, Clinton, Utah/Northern Star Bounder
  • Tova Vayner-Vishnubhotla, Houston, Texas/Gymnast Factory
  • Julia Zlotnikov, Morganville, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy