Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
USA Gymnastics unveils field for 2022 U.S. Classic
posted on 07/21/2022

INDIANAPOLIS (July 21, 2022) - Nearly 150 gymnasts from around the country, including multiple Olympians and World medalists, will converge on Maverik Center July 28-31 in Salt Lake Valley, Utah for the 2022 U.S. Classic. For the first time since its inception, the event will feature junior and senior men's competition. As the penultimate domestic event of the year, the U.S. Classic is also the final opportunity for athletes to qualify for the 2022 U.S. Gymnastics Championships set to take place in Tampa, Fla., in August.

Reigning World all-around silver and bronze medalists Leanne Wong (Overland Park, Kan./Great American Gymnastics Express) and Kayla DiCello (Boyds, Md./Hill's Gymnastics) headline the senior women's field. Their 2021 World Championships teammate Konnor McClain (Cross Lanes, W.Va./WOGA Gymnastics), who captured Winter Cup all-around and balance beam titles in February, will also be in action as will 2021 U.S. junior all-around and uneven bars champion Katelyn Jong (Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics), who delivered a near gold-medal sweep at last year's U.S. Classic in the junior division.

With Jong competing as a senior in 2022, juniors Madray Johnson (Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics), the 2021 U.S. junior all-around and uneven bars silver medalist, and Tiana Sumanasekera (Pleasanton, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics School), who captured vault, balance beam and floor exercise titles at the Junior Pan American Championships earlier this month, will look to replace her atop the podium.

In the inaugural men's competition, the spotlight will be on Olympians Brody Malone (Aragon, Ga./Stanford University), Yul Moldauer (Wellington, Colo./5280 Gymnastics) and Shane Wiskus (Minneapolis, Minn./U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Center). The trio, who represented the U.S. last summer in Tokyo, will be challenged by 2022 Winter Cup pommel horse champion and all-around silver medalist Khoi Young (Bowie, Md./Stanford University), 2022 NCAA all-around champion Paul Juda (Deerfield, Ill./University of Michigan) and rising star Fred Richard (Stoughton, Mass./Massachusetts Elite Gymnastics Academy), who recently claimed the all-around, floor exercise, still rings and vault titles at the 2022 Junior Pan American Championships in Brazil.

Reigning pommel horse World champion Stephen Nedoroscik (Worcester, Mass./Penn State University) is expected to compete for the first time since last year's World Championships. A limited number of junior men's gymnasts will also be on hand and will look to secure their spots at next month's U.S. Championships.

The 2022 Hopes Championships, which feature the next generation of female gymnasts and serve as the culmination of the Hopes season, will be held in conjunction with the event. The competition will kick off a full four-day slate of top-tier gymnastics Thursday, July 28 at 8:50 p.m. ET.

The U.S. Classic will get underway Friday, July 29. The junior women's field has been split into two sessions: Friday at 9 p.m. ET and Saturday at 2:30 p.m. ET. Senior women will take the floor Saturday at 7 p.m. ET.

The final day of the event is reserved for men's competition. All juniors and select seniors will be in action in the first of two Sunday sessions, beginning at 2:30 p.m. ET. Additional seniors will close out a busy weekend of gymnastics at Maverik Center at 8:30 p.m. ET.

Fans can tune into CNBC to catch both Saturday women's sessions live. The first men's session on Sunday will also air live on CNBC, and NBC will broadcast a highlight show Saturday, August 6 at 4 p.m. ET.

FlipNow Powered by USA Gymnastics will livestream the Hopes Championships, Friday's junior women's session, and the final men's session Sunday. Visit FlipNow.tv to learn more and subscribe.

Podium training throughout the weekend will stream live on USA Gymnastics' YouTube Channel. Podium training for the Hopes Championships will be held Wednesday, July 27 at noon ET, and women's Session 1 juniors will train Thursday at noon ET. The remaining junior women are set to train on podium Friday at 10:20 a.m. ET followed by junior and senior men at noon ET and senior women at 4:30 p.m. ET.

All-session and single-day tickets are still available and may be purchased here. Learn more about the U.S. Classic at usagymclassic.com.

Athletes participating in the 2022 U.S. Classic are listed below, alphabetically by division. The complete field for the 2022 Hopes Championships can be found here.

Junior Women
Sage Bradford, Flower Mound, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics - Scratched
Payton Chandler, Frisco, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
Norah Christian, Bremerton, Wash./Cascade Elite West
Nicole Desmond, Wind Gap, Pa./First State Gymnastics
Anabelle Dewey, Mount Juliet, Tenn./E.T.C. Gymnastics
Kieryn Finnell, Pittsford, N.Y./Rochester Gymnastics Academy
Jayla Hang, Bellevue, Wash./Pacific Reign Gymnastics
Gabby Hardie, Sioux Falls, S.D./Twin City Twisters
Jazmyn Jimenez, Santa Clarita, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
Madray Johnson, Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Avery King, Dallas, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Eveylynn Lowe, Blue Springs, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express
Taylor McMahon, Flower Mound, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Annalisa Milton, Lee's Summit, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express
Malea Milton, Lee's Summit, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express
Ella Kate Parker, West Monroe, La./Cincinnati Gymnastics - Scratched
Claire Pease, Sunnyvale, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Michelle Pineda, Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics
Christiane Popovich, West Des Moines, Iowa/Midwest Gymnastics Center
Hezly Rivera, Plano, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Simone Rose, Sammamish, Wash./Pacific Reign Gymnastics
Lacie Saltzmann, Coppell, Texas/Texas Dreams Gymnastics
Christina Shelton, Marietta, Ga./Top Notch Training Center
Audrey Snyder, Annapolis, Md./First State Gymnastics
Sydney Snyder, Annapolis, Md./First State Gymnastics
Izzy Stassi, North Royalton, Ohio/Gym X-Treme
Tiana Sumanasekera, Pleasanton, Calif./West Valley Gymnastics School - Scratched
Tyler Turner, San Jose, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics Training Center - Scratched
Gabby Van Frayen, Lewis Center, Ohio/Gym X-Treme - Scratched
Carly Weinberg, Westerville, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics
Finley Weldon, Fairview, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
Paige Wills, Phoenixville, Pa./Parkettes National Gymnastics Center
Kelise Woolford, Blacklick, Ohio/Buckeye Gymnastics

Senior Women
Ciena Alipio, Maplewood, Minn./Midwest Gymnastics Center
Charlotte Booth, Clermont, Fla./Brandy Johnson's Global Gymnastics
Adriana Consoli, Pearland, Texas/Pearland Elite - Scratched
Kayla DiCello, Boyds, Md./Hill's Gymnastics - Scratched
Amelia Disidore, Overland Park, Kan./Great American Gymnastics Express
Addison Fatta, Wrightsville, Pa./Prestige Gymnastics
Shilese Jones, Auburn, Wash./Ascend Gymnastics Center
Katelyn Jong, Allen, Texas/Metroplex Gymnastics - Scratched
Levi Jung-Ruivivar, Woodland Hills, Calif./Twin City Twisters
Lauren Little, Mooresville, N.C./Everest Gymnastics
Nola Matthews, Gilroy, Calif./Airborne Gymnastics Training Center
Konnor McClain, Cross Lanes, W.Va./WOGA Gymnastics - Scratched
Marissa Neal, Blue Springs, Mo./Great American Gymnastics Express
Brooke Pierson, Canby, Ore./WOGA Gymnastics
Camryn Richardson, Pearland, Texas/Pearland Elite - Scratched
Joscelyn Roberson, Texarkana, Texas/North East Texas Elite Gymnastics
Katelyn Rosen, Boerne, Texas/Twin City Twisters
Leanne Wong, Overland Park, Kan./Great American Gymnastics Express
 



Junior Men
Zach Green, San Jose, Calif./Stanford Boys Gymnastics
David Grossman, Buffalo Grove, Ill./Libertyville Gymnastics Academy
Ryan Jacobsen, Elk Grove, Calif./Elevate Gymnastics Academy
Cash Johnston, Houston, Texas/Houston Gymnastics Associates
Gus McGowen, Farmington, Utah/USA Gymnastics World
Toma Murakawa, Van Nuys, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA
Preston Ngai, Elk Grove, Calif./Elevate Gymnastics Academy
Evan Reichert, Oswego, Ill./Premier Gymnastics Academy West
Deano Roberts, Woodside, Calif./Stanford Boys Gymnastics
Dylan Shepard, Casselberry, Fla./Gymnastics USA
Brian Solomon, Lynnfield, Mass./Interstate Gymnastics - Scratched
Brendan Strom, Simi Valley, Calif./Gymnastics Olympica USA

Senior Men
Justin Ah Chow, Atlanta, Ga./Ohio State University
Javier Alfonso, Miami, Fla./University of Michigan
Michael Artlip, Bellaire, Texas/Penn State University
Jeremy Bischoff, Canyon Country, Calif./Stanford University
Landen Blixt, Fowlerville, Mich./University of Michigan
Cameron Bock, Ann Arbor, Mich./University of Michigan
Taylor Burkhart, Morrison, Colo./Stanford University
Taylor Christopulos, Layton, Utah/University of Nebraska
Zachary Cipra, DeKalb, Ill./Northern Illinois University
Matt Cormier, Milton, Mass./Penn State University
Tate Costa, Narragansett, R.I./University of Illinois - Scratched
Aidan Cuy, Warwick, R.I./William and Mary
Isaiah Drake, Los Angeles, Calif./U.S. Naval Academy
Zach English, Duncan, S.C./Palmetto Gymnastics Academy - Scratched
Will Fleck, Fairfax Station, Va./Penn State University
Colin Flores, Mountain House, Calif./West Coast Olympic Gymnastics Academy
Tyler Flores, Mountain House, Calif./West Coast Olympic Gymnastics Academy
Patrick Hoopes, Lehi, Utah/U.S. Air Force Academy
Evan Hymanson, Morganville, N.J./Stanford Boys Gymnastics
Michael Jaroh, State College, Pa./Penn State University
Paul Juda, Deerfield, Ill./University of Michigan
Joshua Karnes, Erie, Pa./Penn State University
Ian Lasic-Ellis, Dover, Mass./Stanford University
Troy Lipis, Valencia, Calif./Gymnastics World
Riley Loos, Folsom, Calif./Stanford University
Brody Malone, Aragon, Ga./Stanford University
Connor McCool, Chesterfield, Mo./University of Illinois
Caleb Melton, Woodbridge, Va./Penn State University
Izaiha Mlay, Fremont, Calif./West Coast Olympic Gymnastics Academy
Yul Moldauer, Arvada, Colo./5280 Gymnastics
Logan Myers, Morrison, Colo./University of Illinois - Scratched
Stephen Nedoroscik, Worcester, Mass./Penn State University
Kameron Nelson, Evans, Ga./Ohio State University
Jared Noyman, Palo Alto, Calif./Stanford Boys Gymnastics
Austin Padgett, Broken Arrow, Okla./Pride Gymnastics Academy
Eddie Penev, Penfield, N.Y./U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Center - Scratched
Curran Phillips, Naperville, Ill./Stanford University - Scratched
Samuel Phillips, Lincoln, Neb./University of Nebraska
Rithik Puri, Chicago, Ill./University of Michigan
Fred Richard, Stoughton, Mass./Massachusetts Elite Gymnastics Academy
Caleb Rickard, Chino Hills, Calif./University of California - Berkeley
Noah Sano, Porter Ranch, Calif./University of California - Berkeley
Daniel Simmons, Cypress, Texas/University of Oklahoma
Ian Skirkey, Pepperell, Mass./University of Illinois
Blake Sun, Palo Alto, Calif./Stanford University
Ryan Swatscheno, Mesa, Ariz./Arizona Men's Gymnastics senior
Logan Teal, Lenox, Mich./Troy Gymnastics
Erich Upton, Richmond, Texas/U.S. Air Force Academy
Favian Valdez, Knoxville, Tenn./GymTek Academy
Colin Van Wicklen, Spring, Texas/University of Oklahoma - Scratched
Colt Walker, Cedar Park, Texas/Stanford University
Donnell Whittenburg, Milwaukee, Wis./Salto Gymnastics Center
Shane Wiskus, Minneapolis, Minn./U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Training Center
Khoi Young, Bowie, Md./Stanford University
Oliver Zavel, Lakeway, Texas/U.S. Air Force Academy - Scratched