Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Arizona Men's Gymnastics seeking 15th-straight team title as USA Gymnastics Collegiate GymACT Championships close out 2022 season Saturday in Mesa, Ariz.
posted on 05/13/2022

MESA, Ariz., May 13, 2022 - Arizona Men's Gymnastics is seeking its 15th-straight team championship at Saturday's USA Gymnastics Collegiate GymACT Championships, but the defending champions will be without the services of 2021 all-around gold medalist Kiwan Watts who led the way on five out of six apparatus in his senior year to help the team to its 14th-consecutive title.

Despite the challenges that come with losing a top gymnast to graduation, the Arizona program will be bolstered by a home-crowd to cheer them on. This year's championships are being held at Bell Bank Park in Mesa, Ariz., in conjunction with the ongoing USA Gymnastics Men's and Women's Development Program National Championships. The action is slated to kick off at 9:25 p.m. ET.

The Universities of Iowa and Minnesota and the Texas Armadillos will make their GymACT Championships debuts this weekend. Additional members of GymACT - short for the Gymnastics Association of College Teams - include Arizona Men's Gymnastics, Georgia United, Kansas City United, New York Alliance, NorCal United, Northern Illinois University, Rocky Mountain Pride, Southern California United, Temple University, the University of Illinois-Chicago Gymnastics Club and the University of Washington.

Team and all-around titles will be up for grabs Saturday night. The N2 award will also be given to the most outstanding senior gymnast.

The competition will stream live on FlipNow Powered by USA Gymnastics. Visit FlipNow.TV to learn more and subscribe. Live results will be available on MyUSAGym.com.

Participating gymnasts are listed below alphabetically by club.

Arizona Men's Gymnastics
Hunter Brunett, Chandler, Ariz.
Vinnie Colosimo, Henderson, Nev.
Clayton Cunningham, Gahanna, Ohio
Caden DiGerolamo, Phoenix, Ariz.
Ethan DiGerolamo, Chandler, Ariz.
Nicky Franz, Wheaton, Ill.
Rhys George, Fogelsville, Pa.
Hayden Goldstein, West Hills, Calif.
Jackson Harrison, Mesa, Ariz.
Dylan Hauptmeier, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif.
Jonas Ilao, Phoenix, Ariz.
Christian Jennings, Tempe, Ariz.
Caden Peacock, Katy, Texas
Justin Smith, Gainesville, Fla.
Victor Vasquez, Honolulu, Hawaii
Jordan Williams, Tempe, Ariz.

Georgia United
Zach English, Duncan, S.C.
James Garner, Roswell, Ga.
Jeremiah Holmes, Harlem, Ga.
Jaimin Rasmussen, Maryville, Tenn.
Blake Rodgers, Alpharetta, Ga.
Aiden Whitehead, Locust Grove, Ga.
Sam Williams, Decatur, Ga.

Illinois-Chicago (UIC)
Eric Barnd, Chicago, Ill.
Levi Boluyt, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Stephen Forbes, Richton Park, Ill.
William Hollis, Vermillion, Ohio
Nick Smiley, South Elgin, Ill.
Timothy Starook, Holland, Mich.
Avery Walwyn, Naperville, Ill.
Orion Wells, Oakland, Calif.

Iowa
Reuven Anderson, Brooklyn Park, Minn.
Evan Davis, Houston, Texas
James Friedman, Iowa City, Iowa
Cole Janz, Iowa City, Iowa
Dominic Milazzo, Elmhurst, Ill.
Raif Schaffner, Iowa City, Iowa
Amari Sewell, Bowie, Md.
Zac Tiderman, Iowa City, Iowa
Carter Tope, Urbandale, Iowa

Kansas City United
Logan Berthelson, Oak Grove, Mo.
Chance Brogan, Overland Park, Kan.
Calen Cacioppo, Lenexa, Kan.
Asa Thompson, Stilwell, Kan.

Minnesota
Ben Hays, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Andrew Hyde, Plymouth, Minn.
Yaroslav Owens-Pochinka, Minneapolis, Minn.
Haden Paravecino, Mound, Minn.
Kellen Ryan, Janesville, Wis.
Jake Sawyer, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Kekoa Taylor, West Saint Paul, Minn.

New York Alliance
Ryan Bristow, Cicero, N.Y.
Adam Burger, Middletown, N.Y.
Casey Cassara, Staten Island, N.Y.
Brannon Henderson, Oneida, N.Y.
Ryder Jencik, Penfield, N.Y.
Ethan Rio, Avon, N.Y.

NorCal United
Evan Hymanson, Morganville, N.J.

Northern Illinois (NIU)
Zachary Cipra, DeKalb, Ill.
Joey DiRienzo, DeKalb, Ill.
David Dortmund, Bartlett, Ill.
Jerid Enyard, Saint Louis, Mo.
Ian Fakler, Columbus, Minn.
Christian Lunsford, Palatine, Ill.
Zack McCue, Stow, Ohio
Malcolm Moore, DeKalb, Ill.
Micah Puckett, DeKalb, Ill.
Cole Schreiber, Joliet, Ill.
Jeremy Taylor, Richwood, Ohio
Bryan Tirva, Burbank, Ill.

Rocky Mountain Pride
David Abbe, Commack, N.Y.
Dyson Adsit, San Carlos, Calif.
Daniel Barclay, Logan, Utah
Marshall Burrows, Logan, Utah
Ryan Curran, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Brandan Gladkoff, Canyon Country, Calif.
Ethan Taylor, Niwot, Colo.
Nathan Yearous, Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Southern California United
Andrew Fairchild, Nevada City, Calif.
Dimitri Gordillo Castallanos, Bakersfield, Calif.
Ely Khatib, Redondo Beach, Calif.
Alexander Kotnik, Solana Beach, Calif.
Troy Mendelson, Van Nuys, Calif.
Jake Mitchell, Fairfax, Va.
Michael Palumbo, Torrance, Calif.
William Pearce, San Francisco, Calif.
Nathaniel Roosevelt, Vista, Calif.
Eric Shebert, Elk Grove, Calif.
Lorenzo Tassinato, Rancho Palos Verdes, Calif.

Temple
Brandon Baskin, Springdale, Md.
Jacob Biller, Philadelphia, Pa.
Zac Carrasco, Denver, Pa.
Edan Dubnikov, Closter, N.J.
Blake Hazell, Ashburn, Va.
Jared Holmes, Montoursville, Pa.
Forrest Kelly, Oakhurst, N.J.
Nicholas Lattka, Oceanside, N.Y.
Garrett McDaniel, Montgomery, Ala.
David Meyers, Philadelphia, Pa.
Josh Moore, Jenkintown, Pa.
Stephen Rathbone, Montpelier, Va.
Zac Raymond, Greensboro, N.C.
Adam Schaefer, Smithtown, N.Y.
Alex Skalkos, Swampscott, Mass.

Texas Armadillos
Dallas Hale, Frisco, Texas
Sergey Popov, Houston, Texas

Washington
Xander Agate, Bothell, Wash.
Jameel Ali, Mountlake Terrace, Wash.
Sebastian Barquero, Mountlake Terrace, Wash.
Parker Calomiris, Mountlake Terrace, Wash.
Oscar Caromina Pujol, Seattle, Wash.
Carter Hawthorne, Mountlake Terrace, Wash.
Oscar Hemmert, Seattle, Wash.
Galen Henriquez, Olympia, Wash.
Murun Jamiyankhuu, Shoreline, Wash.
Adam Kerwin, Mountlake Terrace, Wash.
Andrew Layman, Seattle, Wash.
Perry Lightfoot, Huntington Beach, Calif.
Brody Lusk, Mead, Wash.
Feng Julian Mui, Seattle, Wash.
Connor Pattison, Seattle, Wash.
David Roane, Mountlake Terrace, Wash.
Trevor Ruggeri, Santa Cruz, Calif.
Bradley Stroud, Auburn, Wash.
Riley Sutton, Seattle, Wash.