Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Regions 1, 7 claim Super Team titles as USAG Women's Development Program Level 9 season concludes
posted on 05/09/2022

INDIANAPOLIS, May 9, 2022 - Super Team titles were awarded as the 2022 USA Gymnastics Women's Development Program Level 9 Eastern and Western Championships concluded Sunday. Region 7 took the top spot in the east, while Region 1 led the way in the west. All-around and individual event champions were also crowned across eight junior and eight senior divisions over the weekend at the Golisano Training Center in Rochester, N.Y., and the Mountain America Exposition Center in Sandy, Utah. The simultaneous competitions serve as the culmination of the Women's Development Program Level 9 season.

Participating athletes qualified to compete based on their performances at regional championships earlier in the year. The Eastern Championships hosted gymnasts from Regions 5-8, while the Western Championships welcomed athletes from Regions 1-4. Regions are determined by state as follows: Region 1 - Arizona, California, Nevada, Utah; Region 2 - Alaska, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington; Region 3 - Arkansas, Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Wyoming; Region 4 - Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Wisconsin; Region 5 - Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio; Region 6 - Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont; Region 7 - Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia; Region 8 - Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee.

Region 1 won the Western Championships Super Team title with a total of 51 points. Region 3 claimed the runner-up spot with 44 points. Region 2 finished third with 35 points, and Region 4 was fourth with 30 points. Region 7's 45 points set the pace in the east. Region 5 edged Region 8 43-41 for second place. Region 6 was fourth with 31 points.

The top-three all-around placements along with individual event champions for both the Eastern and Western Championships are outlined below by division.

Eastern Championships, Rochester, N.Y.
Results Junior 1
    All-around
      1. Caylee Cain, Southeastern Gymnastics Center, N.C., 38.175
      2. Emlyn Thomson, Hill's Gymnastics, Md., 38.125
      3. Kylee Muller, Sonshine Gymnastics, N.C., 37.825
    Individual events
    • VT: Amia Pugh-Banks, World Class Gymnastics, Va., 9.675
    • UB: Cain, 9.750
    • BB: Aubree Cruz, Sonshine Gymnastics, N.C., Pugh-Banks, 9.550
    • FX: Trinity Wood, Capital Gymnastics National Training Center, Va., 9.625
Junior 2
    All-around
      1. Avery Padula, Rochester Gymnastics Academy, N.Y., 37.850
      2. Raegen Feigenbaum, Jaycie Phelps Athletic Center, Ind., 37.525
      3. Alessia Rosa, North Stars Gymnastics Academy, N.J., 37.425
    Individual events
    • VT: Padula, 9.650
    • UB: Padula, 9.750
    • BB: Padula, 9.600
    • FX: Maliyah Simmons, Everest Gymnastics, N.C., 9.500
Junior 3
    All-around
      1. Camryn Foster, Silver Stars Gymnastics - Bowie, Md., 38.275
      2. Abby Bianchi, Rochester Gymnastics Academy, N.Y., 37.850
      3. Emma Belle Gaskins, Capital Gymnastics National Training Center, Va., 37.825
    Individual events
    • VT: Gabi Largen, Flip Star Gymnastics Academy, Ill., 9.725
    • UB: Bianchi, 9.700
    • BB: Addison Reiser, Gymnastics at the Courts, Ind., 9.600
    • FX: Payton Jones, Silver Stars Gymnastics - Bowie, Md., Madeline Simpson, Will-Moor School of Gymnastics, N.J., 9.625
Junior 4
    All-around
      1T. Ava Aragona, Precision South Gymnastics Academy, Ga., 38.025
      1T. Sydney Fleming, Orlando Metro Gymnastics, Fla., 38.025
      3. Paige Alexander, Aeon Fitness and Gymnastics, N.J., 37.900
    Individual events
    • VT: Arlia Charos, Ace Gymnastics, Mass., Fleming, 9.650
    • UB: Alayna Boumans, Premier Gymnastics Academy West, Ill., 9.575
    • BB: Aragona, 9.600
    • FX: Alexander, 9.700
Junior 5
    All-around
      1. Cameron Tassone, IK Gymnastics, Ill., 37.850
      2. Sophia Caliendo, Signature Gymnastics Academy, Ill., 37.650
      3. Leeann Tackett, Gym X-Treme, Ohio, 37.400
    Individual events
    • VT: Raegan McCarty, Flip Star Gymnastics Academy, Ill., 9.750
    • UB: Tassone, 9.725
    • BB: Caliendo, 9.550
    • FX: McCarty, 9.700
Junior 6
    All-around
      1. Avery Moll, Dominique Moceanu Gymnastics Center, Ohio, 38.450
      2. Madison Childress, Tampa Bay Turners Gymnastics, Fla., 37.925
      3. Coco Haynes, Metro South Gymnastics Academy, Mass., 37.850
    Individual events
    • VT: Moll, 9.725
    • UB: Moll, Lindsay Pseja, Aeon Fitness and Gymnastics, N.J., 9.750
    • BB: Camryn Pennucci, Arena Gymnastics, Conn., 9.650
    • FX: Sophie Hoang, Perfect Balance Training Center, N.C., 9.725
Junior 7
    All-around
      1. Alicia Hall, Hill's Gymnastics, Md., 37.825
      2. Jazlyn Jackson, Precision South Gymnastics Academy, Ga., 37.750
      3. Allison Walton, Let It Shine, Tenn., 37.725
    Individual events
    • VT: Avery Clare Moffitt, Hill's Gymnastics, Md., 9.675
    • UB: Jackson, 9.800
    • BB: Hall, 9.550
    • FX: Hall, 9.525
Junior 8
    All-around
      1. Grace Teschendorf, Hunt's Gymnastics Academy, Mich., 38.050
      2. Jillian Fisher, ACE Gymnastics, Fla., 37.975
      3. Lauren Golioto, Connecticut Gymnastics Academy, Conn., 37.875
    Individual events
    • VT: Sophia Banky, Buckeye Gymnastics, Ohio, 9.725
    • UB: Endurance Sawie, Perfect Balance Training Center, N.C., 9.675
    • BB: Sophia Rivera, Aeon Fitness and Gymnastics, N.J., Lizzy Ryan, Eastern National Academy of Paramus, N.J., 9.475
    • FX: Fisher, 9.600
Senior 1
    All-around
      1. Maeve Ruble, Perfection Gymnastics School, Ohio, 37.925
      2. Isabella DuCharme, Lakewood Ranch Gymnastics, Fla., 37.825
      3. Myca Kelly, World Class Gymnastics, Va., 37.775
    Individual events
    • VT: Alexia Zakaryan, Capital Gymnastics National Training Center, Va., 9.625
    • UB: Ania Minkos, Connecticut Gymnastics Academy, Conn., Kadyn Swank, Gym X-Treme, Ohio, 9.575
    • BB: Kelly, 9.650
    • FX: Zakaryan
Senior 2
    All-around
      1. Adasyn Tackett, Gymnastics Inc., S.C., 38.400
      2. Lissy Dorman, Johns Academy of Gymnastics, Conn., 38.075
      3. Alexa Ciliotta, North Stars Gymnastics Academy, N.J., 37.725
    Individual events
    • VT: Dorman, 9.700
    • UB: Ciliotta, 9.700
    • BB: Tackett, Mileah Yost, Cincinnati Gymnastics, Ohio, 9.600
    • FX: Dorman, 9.625
Senior 3
    All-around
      1. Luiselena Rodriguez, Elite Gymnastics Academy, Fla., 38.150
      2. Rachel Levy, Connecticut Gymnastics Academy, Conn., 38.075
      3. Kidan Abebe, Southeastern Gymnastics Center, N.C., 38.050
    Individual events
    • VT: Malaika Campbell, Sportsplex Gymnastics, Md., Ariana Goodwin, Aerial Gymnastics Club, Ill., 9.700
    • UB: Ankia Most, Capital City Flips, Mich., 9.750
    • BB: Rodriguez, 9.700
    • FX: Goodwin, 9.725
Senior 4
    All-around
      1. Alexis Schulman, Cincinnati Gymnastics, Ohio, 38.000
      2. Stella Sherry, Eastern National Academy of Paramus, N.J., 37.800
      3. Angela Stangarone, Premier Gymnastics Academy, Ill., 37.475
    Individual events
    • VT: Michaela Duffy, Philadelphia Gym Center, Pa., 9.775
    • UB: Erin Wilbanks, Michigan Elite Gymnastics Academy, Mich., 9.725
    • BB: Schulman, 9.500
    • FX: Mylee Cox, E.T.C. Gymnastics, Tenn., 9.550
Senior 5
    All-around
      1. Brooke Maycroft, Fluent in Technique Gymnastics Academy, Mich., 37.825
      2. Charlotte Zaun, Go for the Gold Gymnastics Center of Whippany, N.J., 37.550
      3. Elizabeth Blessey, North Shore Gymnastics, La., 37.375
    Individual events
    • VT: Blessey, 9.750
    • UB: Ashlynd Werner, Hurricane Gymnastics, Va., 9.525
    • BB: Zaun, 9.500
    • FX: Avery Kantor, Perfect Balance Training Center, N.C., 9.725
Senior 6
    All-around
      1. Samantha Towers, Michigan Academy of Gymnastics, Mich., 37.450
      2. Taylor Pawlenko, Johns Academy of Gymnastics, Conn., 37.275
      3. Ellie Quintin, Regal Gymnastics Academy, Vt., 37.225
    Individual events
    • VT: Margaret Hutt, Arlington Aerials, Va., Abby Sutter, R Athletics, Mich., 9.650
    • UB: Pawlenko, 9.725
    • BB: Sutter, Towers, 9.575
    • FX: Hutt, 9.500
Senior 7
    All-around
      1. Claire Wood, Universal Gymnasts, Ohio, 37.650
      2. Tamira Gary, Gymnastics Unlimited, Ind., 37.600
      3. Kaitlyn Morgan, Gymnastics Etc., Ill., 37.300
    Individual events
    • VT: Breezy Palmer, Kingdom Gymnastics, Vt., Wood, 9.625
    • UB: Jayda Freeman, World Class Gymnastics, Va., 9.475
    • BB: Morgan, 9.575
    • FX: Lindsay Girard, Hunt's Gymnastics Academy, Mich., 9.550
Senior 8
    All-around
      1. Cali Czarcinski, Stumpf's Gymnastics Center, N.Y., 37.425
      2. Sydney Gibson, Lake Erie Gymnastic School, Ohio, 37.175
      3. Ashley Snow, Force Gymnastics, Pa., 36.925
    Individual events
    • VT: Czarcinski, Gibson, 9.600
    • UB: Snow, Sabrina Wong, Massachusetts Gymnastics Center - Waltham, Mass., 9.375
    • BB: Czarcinski, Abigail Ronek, EVO Gymnastics, Fla., 9.375
    • FX: Gibson, 9.575
Western Championships, Sandy, Utah
Results Junior 1
    All-around
      1. Si Qi Gundrum, Salto Gymnastics, Wis., 38.225
      2. Greta Stowell, Olympus Gymnastics, Utah, 37.875
      3. Aaliyah Campos, East Bay Gymnastics, Calif., 37.750
    Individual events
    • VT: Abby Williams, Empire Gymnastics Academy, Texas, 9.800
    • UB: Grace Wickham, WOGA Gymnastics, Texas, 9.625
    • BB: Gundrum, 9.600
    • FX: Williams, 9.625
Junior 2
    All-around
      1. Mylah Mayfield, Metroplex Gymnastics, Texas, 38.250
      2. Alexandria Ocasio, WOGA Gymnastics, Texas, 37.825
      3. Ireland Tung, South Coast Gymnastics, Calif., 37. 600
    Individual events
    • VT: Anuka Gomboluudev, WOGA Gymnastics, Texas, 9.675
    • UB: Kiari Sparks, Danik Gymnastics, Idaho, 9.600
    • BB: Ava Jen, Arizona Sunrays, Ariz., 9.600
    • FX: Mayfield, 9.800
Junior 3
    All-around
      1T. Kennedy Emerling, Desert Lights, Ariz., 38.125
      1T. Remi Fusilero, Twisters Gymnastics, Calif., 38.125
      3. Mary Ellie Flack, H-Town Elite Gymnastics, Texas, 37.900
    Individual events
    • VT: Liv Wright, Dynamo Gymnastics, Okla., 9.775
    • UB: Ava McCullough, AIM Athletics Texans Gymnastics, Texas, 9.600
    • BB: Fusilero, 9.450
    • FX: Emerling, 9.650
Junior 4
    All-around
      1. Josie Lynch, Gymnastics East, Wash., 38.400
      2. Camryn Shepard, Mavericks Gymnastics, Texas, 38.150
      3. Lucy Stephenson, Texas Best Gymnastics, Texas, 38.075
    Individual events
    • VT: Stephenson, 9.775
    • UB: Lynch, Aubrie Pearson, Twin City Twisters, Minn., 9.600
    • BB: Ashlyn Tejada, Sokol Elite Gymnastics, Calif., 9.675
    • FX: Stella McCrillis, Empire Gymnastics Academy, Texas, 9.725
Junior 5
    All-around
      1. Ava-Malani Franco, Wildfire Gymnastics, Calif., 38.500
      2. Kira Keller, Olympus Gymnastics, Utah, 38.400
      3. Bianca Lloyd, Ascend Gymnastics Center, Wash., 37.925
    Individual events
    • VT: Keller, 9.850
    • UB: Franco, 9.600
    • BB: Keller, 9.650
    • FX: Cailyn Havecker, Team Central, Mo., 9.650
Junior 6
    All-around
      1. Riley Fain, Pearland Elite, Texas, 38.350
      2. Emerson Gaa, Empire Gymnastics Academy, Texas, 38.225
      3. Ellis Landry, Twin City Twisters, Minn., 38.000
    Individual events
    • VT: Fain, 9.825
    • UB: Oaklie Deputy, Olympus Gymnastics, Utah, 9.700
    • BB: Sophia Berger, Classic Gymnastics, Minn., 9.500
    • FX: Gaa, 9.700
Junior 7
    All-around
      1. Adilenne Holt, Metroplex Gymnastics, Texas, 37.875
      2T. Camdyn Foster, US Gold Gymnastics, Texas, 37.400
      2T. Reese Nichols, Zenith West Gymnastics Academy, Wash., 37.400
    Individual events
    • VT: Foster, 9.650
    • UB: Kee Anne Cura, Pacific Reign Gymnastics, Wash., Holt, 9.650
    • BB: Andie Buzanis, Texas Dreams, Texas, 9.450
    • FX: Buzanis, 9.600
Junior 8
    All-around
      1. Ava Goh, San Mateo Gymnastics, Calif., 38.475
      2. Alexis Lee, Ascend Gymnastics Center, Wash., 37.825
      3. Sydney Etufugh, Texas Dreams, Texas, 37.750
    Individual events
    • VT: Jordyn Castillo, Ascend Gymnastics Center, Wash., Goh, 9.800
    • UB: Chloe Hayashi, Wildfire Gymnastics, Calif., 9.700
    • BB: Goh, 9.750
    • FX: Etufugh, 9.725
Senior 1
    All-around
      1. Sophia Tressler, West Valley Gymnastics School, Calif., 37.975
      2. Sammy Root, VIBE Gymnastics, Calif., 37.875
      3T. Mariel Bade, Top Flight Gymnastics, Calif., 37.500
      3T. Hazel Smith, Bold Gymnastics, Utah, 37.500
    Individual events
    • VT: Tressler, 9.825
    • UB: Layla Slife, Midwest Twisters Hartland, Wis., 9.475
    • BB: Smith, 9.750
    • FX: Tressler, 9.600
Senior 2
    All-around
      1. Mia Hodges, WOGA Gymnastics, Texas, 37.950
      2T. Ava Wey, SCEGA Gymnastics, Calif., 37.375
      2T. Sienna Yelle, Arizona Sunrays, Ariz., 37.375
    Individual events
    • VT: Hodges, Clara Jones, Legacy Gymnastics, Minn., 9.725
    • UB: Jessie Bates, Texas Best Gymnastics, Texas, Hodges, Leilani Jelyn Ugalde, South Coast Gymnastics, Calif., 9.475
    • BB: Wey, 9.400
    • FX: Hodges, 9.650
Senior 3
    All-around
      1. Kadence Stomberg, Flip for Me Gymnatics, Nev., 37.625
      2. Ashley Stoltz, Twin City Twisters, Minn., 37.575
      3. Gabriella Ponciroli, St. Louis Gym Centre, Mo., 37.425
    Individual events
    • VT: Kinlee Bare, Bounce Academy Gymnastics, Okla., Lorrayne Gomez, South Coast Gymnastics, Calf., Ponciroli, 9.700
    • UB: Payton Speciale, Pinnacle Gymnastics, Kan., 9.525
    • BB: Stoltz, 9.500
    • FX: Bri Baechle, Olympia Chesterfield, Mo., 9.650
Senior 4
    All-around
      1. Dezi Boykin, Gymcats Gymnastics, Nev., 38.625
      2. Chloe Womeldorph, Empire Gymnastics Academy, Texas, 38.375
      3. Stella Ebbing, Naydenov Gymnastics, Wash., 38.000
    Individual events
    • VT: Boykin, 9.900
    • UB: Ebbing, 9.625
    • BB: Womeldorph, 9.500
    • FX: Boykin, 9.750
Senior 5
    All-around
      1. Riley Maness, Royal Gymnastics and Sports Academy, Calif., 38.150
      2. Lia Long, Pinnacle Gymnastics, Kan., 37.075
      3. Leya Naumchuk, Ascend Gymnastics Center, Wash., 37.025
    Individual events
    • VT: Naumchuk, 9.700
    • UB: Maness, 9.600
    • BB: Maness, 9.625
    • FX: Kaylynn Trang, Texas Dreams Gymnastics, Texas, 9.475
Senior 6
    All-around
      1. Nya Samora, Olympus Gymnastics, Utah, 38.075
      2. Jadyn Harsh, Bold Gymnastics, Utah, 38.000
      3. Savannah Poulos, SCEGA Gymnastics, Calif., 37.725
    Individual events
    • VT: Margo Jackson, Metroplex Gymnastics, Texas, 9.800
    • UB: Anna Fox, Southern Washington Academy of Gymnastics, Wash., 9.525
    • BB: Samora, 9.450
    • FX: Tess Munns, Cache Elite Gymnastics, Utah, 9.625
Senior 7
    All-around
      1. Emi Haniu, Gymnastics East, Wash., 37.875
      2. Jacquelyn Sansone, Technique Gymnastics, Calif., 37.425
      3. Victoria Kramer, Ascend Gymnastics Center, Wash., 36.750
    Individual events
    • VT: Amy Fridley, Western Edge Gymnastics, N.D., 9.650
    • UB: Kaylee Paige, Precision Gymnastics, Calif., 9.650
    • BB: Haniu, 9.550
    • FX: Camden Murphy, Gymnastics Olympica USA, Calif., 9.550
Senior 8
    All-around
      1. Jaci Fothergill, Grand Rapids Gymnastics Academy, Minn., 37.900
      2. Lucy Toelcke, Flathead Gymnastics Academy, Mont., 37.500
      3. Lorisa Shatrawka, TNT Gymnastics, Wis., 37.225
    Individual events
    • VT: Fothergill, 9.900
    • UB: Fothergill, 9.525
    • BB: Kaylee Bachman, TNT Gymnastics, Wis., Toelcke, 9.425
    • FX: Shatrawka, Kelsey Woods, Wichita Gymnastics Club, Kan., 9.550