Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
USA Gymnastics names 2021 Future Stars Regional Development Teams
posted on 12/02/2021

INDIANAPOLIS, December 2, 2021 - Up-and-coming men's gymnasts in the 8-9-year-old age range recently competed at the 2021 Future Stars Regional Championships with top athletes earning spots on USA Gymnastics' Future Stars Regional Development Teams based on their performances. In addition to the six traditional apparatus - floor exercise, pommel horse, still rings, vault, parallel bars and horizontal bar - participants competed in the parallel bars strength, trampoline and flexibility categories.

Regional team members are listed below by region and age division.
 

Region 1 - 8 years old

Garrett Schwartz, Head Over Heels

Region 1 - 9 years old

Cayson Barrett, SCATS
Jai Carter, Broadway Gymnastics
Ezra Larrabee, USA Youth Fitness
Mikey Hildebrand, SCEGA
Gian Arias-Chaidez, Eric Will
Keyan Erami, Head Over Heels

Region 2 - 8 years old

Brody Boatman, Metropolitan

Region 2 - 9 years old

Derek Valdez, Metropolitan
Garth Jarvis-Rizza, Metropolitan
Will Dollinger, Metropolitan
Zev Dozorets, Alpha WA

Region 3 - 8 years old

Carter Pogue, Alpha Omega

Region 3 - 9 years old

Kyle Lyutskanov, EnRich Gymnastics

Region 4 - 8 years old

Jackson Polasky, Great Northern
Charles Green, Omaha Gymnastics Academy

Region 4 - 9 years old

Gilley Anderson, Cahoy's
Drew McIntyre, Omaha Gymnastics Academy

Region 5 - 8 years old

Nakoa Ramos, Gymkhana
Mihael Velykanov, Gymkhana
Max Jerusevicius, Gymkhana
JonPaul Jonkheer, Premier West

Region 5 - 9 years old

Devin Murray, Lakeshore Academy
Shane Sperling, Gymkhana
Eli Stowe, Hocking Valley
Nico Trolio, Olympic Dreams
Olivier Zarotynska, Gymkhana

Region 6 - 8 years old

Charlie Ash, MA Gym Center, Westborough
Andrey Birsan, MA Gym Center, Westborough

Region 6 - 9 years old

Landon Cherwinski, Aim High Academy
Robbie Russell, Aim High Academy
Jonell Canales, Interstate Academy

 
Region 7 - 9 years old

Colton Lowery, John Pancott Gymnastics
Dexter Lam, Indigo Gymnastics

Region 8 - 8 years old

Cruz Rementer, Salem Gymnastics
Zachary Bishop, ACE
Preston Cobb, GAA
Mason Jones, North Florida Gymnastics

Region 8 - 9 years old

Simon Mingo, Gym USA
Shai Flaks, Amplitude Gymnastics
Mike Chop, EVO
Kaiden Quillen, ACE
Julian Cabrera, NOVA
David Gorsuch, Salem Gymnastics
Jon Jon Rodriquez, Gym USA

Region 9 - 8 years old

Declan Mortensen, All American
Ian Evanson, All American

Region 9 - 9 years old

Ben Gappmayer, Incline
Julian Rivera, USA Gym World