Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Five World medalists set to lead U.S. at 2021 Trampoline World Championships; World Age Group team also named
posted on 10/19/2021

INDIANAPOLIS, October 19, 2021 - Individual World medalists Kaden Brown of Herriman, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling, Ruben Padilla of Bluffdale, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling, and Alex Renkert of Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics will headline the U.S. contingent at the 2021 Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships November 18-21 in Baku, Azerbaijan. They will be joined by team World gold medalists Sydney Senter of Kailua, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy and Tristan Van Natta of Westerville, Ohio/Integrity Athletics. Eleven U.S. athletes will also make their senior World Championships debuts next month.

The 2021 Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships will be held in conjunction with the Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions slated for November 25-28 in Baku. Many U.S. World Championships team members have previously represented the U.S. at World Age Group Competitions, including 2014 double mini-trampoline (11-12) champion Senter, 2014 synchronized trampoline (13-14) champion Jessica Stevens of Ellicott City, Md./Fairland Gymnastics (with partner Ginger Hansen), 2017 tumbling (15-16) champion Brown, 2018 synchronized trampoline (13-14) champion Tomas Minc of Chevy Chase, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics (with partner Ryan Maccagnan), and 2018 double mini-trampoline (13-14) champion Shelby Nobuhara of Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude.

Both events feature men's and women's trampoline, tumbling, double mini-trampoline and synchronized trampoline competitions. Participating U.S. athletes are listed below alphabetically by division.

Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships

Trampoline
Maia Amano, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
Cody Gesuelli, Huntsville, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
Zach Ramacci, St. John, Ind./TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline
Isaac Rowley, Allen, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Sydney Senter, Kailua, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
Jessica Stevens, Ellicott City, Md./Fairland Gymnastics
Elijah Vogel, Longmont, Colo./Elevated Trampoline Sports Academy
Ruben Padilla, Bluffdale, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling*

Tumbling
Hope Bravo, Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
Kaden Brown, Herriman, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Miah Bruns, Crete, Ill./World Champions Centre
Charlie Larson, White Bear Lake, Minn./Twin City Twisters
Alex Renkert, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
Tia Taylor, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville
Sarah Thompson, Davis, Ill./J and J Tumbling and Trampoline Team
Savanna Cecil, Crossville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville*

Double mini
Changa Anderson, Washington, D.C./Silver Stars Gymnastics
Tomas Minc, Chevy Chase, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics
Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude
Ruben Padilla, Bluffdale, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
Hally Piontek, Warrensburg, Mo./Kansas City Trampoline Club
Alex Renkert, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
Trinity Van Natta, Westerville, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
Tristan Van Natta, Westerville, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
Sydney Senter, Kailua, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy*

*Denotes traveling alternate

 

Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions

Trampoline

 

    13-14 years
    Will Cockrill, Plano, Texas/Flip Factory
    Ava DeHanes, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Leah Edelman, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Xavier Harper, Oak Ridge, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville
    Kai Lawson, Bethesda, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics
    Micah Miner, Glen Carbon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
    Alexandra Mytnik, Manalapan, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Isabella Pansano, Round Rock, Texas/World Champions Centre

    15-16 years
    Gavin Britton, Bennington, Neb./Premier Gymnastics
    Luke Davis, Chatham, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
    Leah Garafalo, Cream Ridge, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Ava Hernando, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Ryan Maccagnan, Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics
    Logan McCoy, Middletown, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Aaron Remole, Thomasville, N.C./Carolina Elite Trampoline Academy

    17-21 years
    Tenma Ide, Longmont, Colo./Elevated Trampoline Sports Academy
    Krista McNary, Victoria, Texas/Victoria Gymagic
    AJ Noble, Austin, Texas/North Valley Gymnastics
    Michelle Sherman, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Jace Williams, Cave Creek, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics

Tumbling

    13-14 years
    Emma Cox, Webb City, Mo./The Flip Shop
    Annie Hansen, Hooper, Utah/Northern Star Bounder
    Xavier Harper, Oak Ridge, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville
    Skye Hawk, Allen, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
    London Hunt, Spring, Texas/World Champions Centre
    Micah Miner, Glen Carbon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
    Eli Nilson, Draper, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling

    15-16 years
    Alexander Cole, Washington, D.C./Dynamite Gymnastics
    Nastia Katchalova, Lakeland, Fla./Elite World Gymnastics
    BJ Mensah, New York, N.Y./Cavu Trampoline and Tumbling
    Cristian Orth, San Diego, Calif./So Cal TTC
    Jill Papenhause, Tremont, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy
    Rosalie Thongphay, San Tan Valley, Ariz./USA Youth Fitness Center

    17-21 years
    Alex Balinbin, Kenner, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
    Raf Bryant, Worthington, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    Dominic Dumas, Lubbock, Texas/Air Extreme
    Susan Gill, Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
    Kaylee Larson, Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
    Ashley McDonald, Lindon, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
    Dylan McGuire, Midlothian, Texas/Trevino's Gymnastics

Double mini

    13-14 years
    Samantha Breckenridge, Taylorville, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
    Will Cockrill, Plano, Texas/Flip Factory
    Ava DeHanes, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Leah Edelman, Holmdel, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Nate Erkert, Wildwood, Mo./High Energy Gymnastix
    Jillian Jones-Pschirrer, Mattoon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling
    Kai Lawson, Bethesda, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics
    Micah Miner, Glen Carbon, Ill./Kris Power Tumbling

    15-16 years
    Cristian Aguirre, Lewis Center, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    Josie Bain, Litchfield Park, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
    Ava Binkowski, Naperville, Ill./Elite Sports Complex
    Alexander Cole, Washington, D.C./Dynamite Gymnastics
    Jackie Kent, Downers Grove, Ill./Elite Sports Complex
    Van Larson, Phoenix, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center
    Ryan Maccagnan, Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics
    Rosalie Thongphay, San Tan Valley, Ariz./USA Youth Fitness Center

    17-21 years
    Cammie Cooper, Knoxville, Tenn./Tennessee Elite Gymnastics
    Susan Gill, Frisco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
    Gracie Harder, Winston Salem, N.C./Carolina Elite Trampoline Academy
    Hunter Moravec, Downers Grove, Ill./Elite Sports Complex
    Weston Sitz, Prosper, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy