Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
2021 Acro World Team Trials get underway April 24
posted on 04/23/2021

INDIANAPOLIS, April 23, 2021 – The U.S. Acrobatic Gymnastics World Team Trials will take place April 24-25 at Community Sports and Wellness in Pendleton, Ind. The trials will serve as the selection event for the 2021 World Acrobatic Gymnastics Championships and World Age Group competitions, which are scheduled for June 21-July 4 at Vernets Sports Center in Geneva, Switzerland.

The competition will take place across six sessions comprising Junior Elite 12-19 pairs and groups, Age Group 11-17 pairs and groups, Junior Elite 13-20 pairs and groups, and Senior pairs and groups.

Selections for the 2021 U.S. Acro World Team and World Age Group competitions will be announced April 26.

Participating pairs and groups are listed below by age group.

Senior
Men’s Pair
  • Angel Felix, Moreno Valley, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy and Braiden McDougall, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
Women’s Group
  • Victoria Blante, Hayward, Calif./WestCoast Training Center; Eily Corbett, Danville, Calif./WestCoast Training Center; and Cassidy Cu, Castro Valley, Calif./WestCoast Training Center
  • Elanor Chang, Columbia, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer; Grace Vonder Haar, Columbia, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer; and Kayla Vonder Haar, Imperial, Mo./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
Women’s Pair
  • Emily Davis, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio and Aubrey Rosilier, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
Junior Elite 12-19
Mixed Pair
  • Andrew Castro, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy and Brielle Martinez, Moreno Valley, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
  • Jaylen Ivey, San Jose, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and AcroGymnastics and Amaya Rogers, Campbell, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and AcroGymnastics
  • Destiny Nolting, Pacific, Mo./Show Me Acro and David Vonder Haar, Imperial, Mo./Show Me Acro
  • Trent Stoker, Spring Branch, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio and Madison Teague, Bulverde, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
  • Shawn Powell, Bethesda, Md./Xtreme Acro and Audrey Wang, Rockville, Md./Xtreme Acro
Women’s Group
  • Aaliylah Marie Guastella, Sacramento, Calif./Rodina Elite Gymnastics Academy; Meghan Gul, Granite Bay, Calif./Rodina Elite Gymnastics Academy; and Katryna Oselska, Antelope, Calif./Rodina Elite Gymnastics Academy
  • Gia Calo, Annapolis, Md./International Elite; Sarah Wilson, Annapolis, Md./International Elite; and Grace Wright, Harwood, Md./International Elite
  • Emelia Eddy, Temple Hills, Md./International Elite; Sophia Lodico, Annapolis, Md./International Elite; and Isabelle Sarina, Gambrills, Md./International Elite
  • Jordan Gruendler, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio; Bethany Strawn, Laguna Hills, Calif./Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio; and Gabriella Vathy, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
  • Makayla Anderson, Riverside, Calif./Empire Acrogymnastics; Reagan Grigsby, Riverside, Calif./Empire Acrogymnastics; and Taylor Smith, Riverside, Calif./Empire Acrogymnastics
Women’s Pair
  • Natalie Gatlos, Lincoln University, Pa./First State Gymnastics and Cailey Smith, Newark, Del./First State Gymnastics
  • Willow Rose Noble, Moreno Valley, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy and Sydney Padios, Moreno Valley, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
  • Hannah Davis, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio and Leavy McDonald, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
  • Ally Stone, Spring Brand, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio and Ayla Vargas, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
  • Tara Canales, Walnut, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy and Savannah Stagno, Yucaipa, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
Junior Elite 13-20
Men’s Group
  • Ethan Chang, Columbia, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, Sam Lacy, Columbia, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, Cade Shields, Columbia, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer, and Dorian White, Castro Valley, Calif./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
Mixed Pair
  • Anna Blough, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy and Carson Breen, Redlands, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
  • Abi Kalchman, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio and Tim Massa, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
Women’s Group
  • Riley Freed, Mount Airy, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer; Jessie Kicza, Woodbine, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer; and Mariam Tutberidze, Owings Mills, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
  • Katie Borcherding, Pacific, Mo./Show Me Acro; Caylei Caldwell, Villa Ridge, Mo./Show Me Acro; and Allura Gardner, Roseville, Calif./Show Me Acro
  • Isabel Chang, Columbia, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer; Sydney Martin, Glenwood, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer; and Maria Wooden, Derwood, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
Women’s Pair
  • Brianna Rosier, Boerne, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio and Emily Tuschoff, Eureka, Mo./Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
  • Mo Arthur, Rolla, Mo./Mid American Acro Tumbling and Ariana Katsov, Owensville, Mo./Mid America Acro Tumbling
Age Group 11-17
Men’s Pair
  • Davis Leavitt, Las Vegas, Nev./AGC Las Vegas and Vlad Studwell, Henderson, Nev./AGC Las Vegas
Mixed Pair
  • Tyler Berg, Phoenix, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center and Gianna Roberts, Chandler, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center
Women’s Group
  • Julia Bellardo, San Luis Obispo, Calif./Central Coast Gymnastics Sports Center; Makaylin Molinar, Morro Bay, Calif./Central Coast Gymnastics Sports Center; and Bella Swarthout, Paso Robles, Calif./Central Coast Gymnastics Sports Center
  • Taylor Kozelsky, Boerne, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio; Sofia Martinez, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio; and Kheya Patel, Shavano Park, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
  • Olivia Green, Silver Spring, Md./Xtreme Acro; Evelynn Plummer, Silver Spring, Md./Xtreme Acro; and Aranel Prevost, Garrett Park, Md./Xtreme Acro
  • Meghan Kampmann, Laurel, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer; Catherine Lacy, Columbia, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer; and Cecelia Shadrick, Ellicott City, Md./Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
  • Nicole Powell, Bethesda, Md./Xtreme Acro; Sara Rodriguez, Damascus, Md./Xtreme Acro; and Elise Srsic, Westminster, Md./Xtreme Acro
Women’s Pair
  • Cassie Andrews, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio and Maddy Jenson, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
  • Hadley Milnor, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio and Victoria Notzon, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
  • Mia Alvarez, Riverside, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy and Ava Cabana, Grand Terrace, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
  • Sydney Dorais, San Diego, Calif./So Cal TTC and Molly Fox, San Diego, Calif./So Cal TTC