2020 National Committee Elections Open July 6-17, 2020
posted on 07/06/2020

The Trampoline & Tumbling Program (“Program”) is composed of the Trampoline & Tumbling Program Committee (PC) and its sub-committees. These sub-committees include the Trampoline & Tumbling Junior Olympic Committee (JOC), Trampoline & Tumbling Elite Committee (EC) and the Trampoline & Tumbling Technical Committee (TC). The sub-committees are charged with specific T&T Program tasks.

In 2020, elections will be held for the positions of:

  • Elite Committee Chair
  • J.O. Committee Tumbling Representative
  • J.O. Committee Double-Mini Representative
  • Technical Committee Double-Mini Representative
In 2020, the following positions will be elected by acclimation:
  • Program Committee Chair
  • J.O. Committee Trampoline Representative
  • Technical Committee Trampoline Representative
  • Technical Committee Tumbling Representative
Please read below for details of each election. It is important that all votes are placed in accordance with the eligible voters as listed - this changes from position to position. Resumes of each candidate are available in the voting application.

Due to the disrupted competition season, the timeline for the voting process for 2020 National Committee elections has been modified to the following:
  • Voting: July 6-17, 2020
  • Announcement of successful candidates: by July 31, 2020
  • Commencement of new terms: from August 1, 2020 (including transition with outgoing committees)
For more information see the T&T Rules & Policies Operating Code (Section 2), and T&T R&P Modifications due to COVID-19.



Elite Committee Chair
Nominees
  • Konstantin Gulisashvili
  • Dmitri Poliaroush
  • Chelsea Rainer
Eligible Voters
Member Clubs with Elite athletes registered for the 2020 VIP Classic or the 2020 Elite Challenge (1 vote per club)

Click here to vote

Duties and Responsibilities
  • Organize and conduct the meetings and conference calls of the EC.
  • Secure, correlate and disseminate agenda items for meetings and conference calls in advance of the meetings and calls.
  • Coordinate with USA Gymnastics on meeting location/times and advise the EC of these arrangements in advance.
  • Play an active role in the various EC subcommittees, if any, and coordinate their reports.
  • Provide leadership for a visible, viable relationship with USA Gymnastics, the PC, and the EC and other related groups.


J.O. Committee Tumbling Representative
Nominees
  • Jared Olsen
  • Ky Shaw
  • Eric Thomas
Eligible Voters
Member Clubs with J.O. athletes registered for Regional Championships (1 vote per club)

Click here to vote

Duties and Responsibilities
  • Work closely with the Program Director and Program Committee Chair.
  • J.O. program development.
  • Management of State and Regional J.O. activities.
  • J.O. athlete training and development.
  • Development and distribution of coaches’ education.
  • Annually review and revise sections of the Rules & Policies and Code of Points pertaining to the J.O. Program.
  • Send reviews and revisions to the Rules Advisory Committee regarding the J.O. Rules & Policies and Code of Points.
  • Attend all meetings, activities, and events as required.
  • Submit all J.O. Committee actions, decisions and JO Program recommendations to Program Committee for final approval.


J.O. Committee Double-Mini Representative
Nominees
  • Clare Bretscher
  • Mary Swafford
  • Tristan Van Natta
  • Juwan Young
Eligible Voters
Member Clubs with J.O. athletes registered for Regional Championships (1 vote per club)

Click here to vote

Duties and Responsibilities
  • Work closely with the Program Director and Program Committee Chair.
  • J.O. program development.
  • Management of State and Regional J.O. activities.
  • J.O. athlete training and development.
  • Development and distribution of coaches’ education.
  • Annually review and revise sections of the Rules & Policies and Code of Points pertaining to the J.O. Program.
  • Send reviews and revisions to the Rules Advisory Committee regarding the J.O. Rules & Policies and Code of Points.
  • Attend all meetings, activities, and events as required.
  • Submit all J.O. Committee actions, decisions and JO Program recommendations to Program Committee for final approval.


Technical Committee Members
Double-Mini Representative Nominees
  • Laurie Cavarretta
  • Dalainey Glowacki
Eligible Voters
Professional Members with a current T&T judges accreditation (1 vote per member)

Click here to vote

Duties and Responsibilities
  • Work closely with the Program Director and Program Committee Chair.
  • Education and certification of trampoline & tumbling judges in the United States.
  • Development and distribution of judges’ educational materials.
  • Management of State, Regional, and National judges’ activities.
  • Selection of qualified judges for national events and recommendations to the EC for international competitions.
  • Annually review and revise sections of the Rules & Policies and Code of Points pertaining to judging.
  • Send reviews and revisions to the Program Committee regarding the Elite and JO Rules & Policies and Code of Points.
  • Attend all meetings, activities, and events as required.
  • Submit all TC actions, decisions and TC recommendations to Program Committee for final approval.


Election by Acclimation
USA Gymnastics would like to congratulate the following individuals who have been elected by acclamation to their positions.

Program Committee Chair T&T Technical Committee Trampoline Representative J.O. Committee Trampoline Representative T&T Technical Committee Tumbling Representative