USA Gymnastics announces 2019-2020 U.S. National Teams for acrobatic, rhythmic, trampoline and tumbling
posted on 07/12/2019

INDIANAPOLIS, July 12, 2019 – The U.S. National Teams for acrobatic gymnastic, rhythmic gymnastics, and trampoline and tumbling were determined based on performances at the USA Gymnastics Championships in Des Moines, Iowa, and other criteria outlined in the respective selection procedures.
 


Acrobatic Gymnastics


Senior national team

    Men’s Pair
    • Angel Felix and Braiden McDougall, Moreno Valley, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
    Women’s group
    • Isabel Chang, Alexandra Gladkova, and Sydney Martin, Laurel, Md./Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
    • Elanor Chang, Grace Vonder Haar and Kayla Vonder Haar, Laurel, Md./Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
    • Reagan Dubbels, Emily Petty and Abbigail Rosilier, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio and 1st Class
    Women’s pair
    • Emily Davis and Aubrey Rosilier, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio

Junior national team, 13-19

    Mixed pair
    • Anna Blough and Carson Breen, Moreno Valley, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
    • Jordan Gruendler and Timothy Massa, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
    Women’s pair
    • Katherine Borcherding and Destiny Nolting, Pacific, Mo./Show Me Acro
    Women’s group
    • Emma Jennings, Aranel Prevost, and Rachel Watts, Rockville, Md./Xtreme Acro

Junior national team, 12-18

    Mixed pair
    • Eshiana Coleman and Jaylen Ivey, San Jose, Calif./Aerial Tumbling and AcroGymnastics
    • Shawn Powell and Audrey Wang, Rockville, Md./Xtreme Acro
    Men’s group
    • Ethan Chang, Devon Freed, Samuel Lacy and Cade Shields, Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics Center
    Women’s Pair
    • Moraeah Arthur and Ariana Katsov, Owensville, Mo./Mid America Acro Tumbling
    • Alexis Comnick and Tiffani Williams, Moreno Valley, Calif./Realis Gymnastics Academy
    • Hannah Davis and Leavy McDonald, San Antonio, Texas/Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio
    Women’s group
    • Makayla Anderson, Reagan Grigsby and Taylor Smith, Riverside, Calif./Empire Acrogymnastics, – Empire
    • Bella Aguayo, Riley Berg and Kirsten Clark, Chandler, Ariz./Aspire Kids Sports Center
    • Polina Bakman, Aubrey Nguyen and Remi Nguyen, Plano, Texas/WOGA Gymnastics
    • Riley Freed, Jessica Kicza and Mariam Tutberidze, Laurel, Md./Emilia’s Acro Gymnastics and Cheer
    • Bethany Glick, Ellianne Sousa and Emma Sousa, Rancho Santa Margari, Calif./Cal Elite Kids

 


Rhythmic Gymnastics


Senior

  • Karrine Denisova, Wilmette, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Camilla Feeley, Deerfield, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Nerea Francis, North Miami Beach, Fla./Miami Gymnastics and Dance Academy
  • Stasya Generalova, Los Angeles, Calif./California Rhythms
  • Evita Griskenas, Orland Park, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Lennox Hopkins-Wilkins, Puyallup, Wash./Evergreen Rhythmics
  • Daria Merkulova, Grayslake, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Lili Mizuno, Northbrook, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Elena Shinohara, Suwanee, Ga./Rhythmic Brains
  • Laura Zeng, Libertyville, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center

U.S. Senior Group

  • Isabelle Connor, Manhattan Beach, Calif.; Connie Du, Deerfield, Ill.; Matylda Marszalek, Highland Park, Ill.; Yelyzaveta Merenzon, Buffalo Grove, Ill.; Elizaveta Pletneva, Deerfield, Ill.; Nicole Sladkov, Vernon Hills, Ill.; and Kristina Sobolevskaya, Chicago, North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center, Glenview, Ill.

Junior

  • Ciel Arzandyan, Van Nuys, Calif./Rhythmic Academy of Los Angeles
  • Stella-Luciana Ceo, Los Angeles, Calif./LA Ritmica
  • Katherine Cheng, Oak Park, Calif./California Rhythms
  • Erica Foster, Hopkins, Minn./NorthWest Rhythmic
  • Patricija Ivanauskaite, Clarendon Hills, Ill./North Shore Rhythmic Gymnastics Center
  • Alexandria Kautzman, Westlake Village, Calif./Burlo Gymnastics
  • Esther Kiseleva, Wayne, N.J./Liberty Academy
  • Victoria Kobelev, Palm Coast, Fla./Rhythmic Art
  • Veronica Portnov, Feasterville, Pa./Iliana Rhythmic Gymnastics
  • Naomi Skotnikov, Highland Park, Ill./Vitrychenko Academy
  • Mya Tam, Newton, Mass./Rhythmic Dreams
  • Jenna Zhao, Burr Ridge, Ill./Vitrychenko Academy

U.S. Junior Group

  • Madeleine Avila, Highland Park, Ill.; Lola Perez, Weymouth, Mass.; Tatyana Shilshtut, Buffalo Grove, Ill.; Remy Turner, Glendale, Calif.; and Emily Wilson, Brooklyn, N.Y., Vitrychenko Academy

 


Trampoline and Tumbling


Senior Trampoline

    Men
    • Paul Bretscher, Huntsville, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    • Cody Gesuelli, Huntsville, Ala./Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    • Logan Gilbert, Paris, Texas/Texas Tumbling and Trampoline Institute
    • Jeffrey Gluckstein, Atlantic Highlands, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    • Ruben Padilla, Oakley, Calif./Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
    • Zachary Ramacci, St. John, Ind./TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline
    • Aliaksei Shostak, Youngsville, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express
    • Nico Verderosa, Middletown, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    Women
    • Nicole Ahsinger, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express
    • Charlotte Drury, Laguna Niguel, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
    • Ellen Heinen, Lafayette, La./Trampoline and Tumbling Express
    • Kayttie Nakamura, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    • Sydney Senter, Aiea, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    • Jessica Stevens, Ellicott City, Md./Fairland Gymnastics
    • Lexi Vigil, Levelland, Texas/Acrospirits

Junior Trampoline

    Men
    • Changa Anderson, Washington, D.C./Silver Stars Gymnastics
    • Raf Bryant, Worthington, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    • Keenan Howell, Atascadero, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
    • Andrew Lamb, Coto De Caza, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
    • Charlie Larson, White Bear Lake, Minn./Gleason’s Gymnastics Maple Grove
    • Ryan MacCagnan, Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics
    • Jace Williams, Cave Creek, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
    Women
    • Maia Amano, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    • Rayleigh Huette, Weimar, Texas/K and L Tumbletown
    • Logan McCoy, Middletown, N.J./Elite Trampoline Academy
    • Krista McNary, Victoria, Texas/Victoria Gymagic
    • Brooke Warzecha, Inez, Texas/Victoria Gymagic


Senior Tumbling

    Men
    • Kaden Brown, Herriman, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
    • Dom Dumas, Joplin, Mo./Air Extreme, TU Junior Elite
    • Haydn Fitzgerald, Sammamish, Wash./Seattle Gymnastics-Ballard
    • Brandon Krzynefski, Centreville, Va./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center
    • Patrick Lyell, Kenner, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
    • Alex Renkert, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    Women
    • Hope Bravo, Waco, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
    • Caitlyn Crawford, Reston, Va./Capital Gymnastics National Training Center
    • Eve Doudican, Bixby, Okla./Oklahoma Extreme Tumbling
    • Eliza Floisand, Salt Lake City, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
    • Ashley McDonald, Lindon, Utah/High Altitude
    • Morgan Vermillion, Pekin, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy

Junior Tumbling

    Men
    • Alex Balinbin, Kenner, La./Elmwood Gymnastics Academy
    • Raf Bryant, Worthington, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    • Cub Chivington, Peoria, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
    • Zeke Dayton, Salt Lake City, Utah/Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
    • Charlie Larson, White Bear Lake, Minn./Gleason’s Gymnastics Maple Grove
    • Aniket Rahane, Ventura, Calif./Coach Patty’s Gymnastics
    • Julian Wright, Silver Spring, Md./Silver Stars Gymnastics
    Women
    • Ayanna Albright, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North
    • Miah Bruns, St. John, Ind./TwistStars Tumbling and Trampoline
    • Savanna Cecil, Crossville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North
    • Sophia Krueger, Morton, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy
    • Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude
    • Jill Papenhause, Tremont, Ill./Central Illinois Gymnastics Academy
    • Tia Taylor, Knoxville, Tenn./Premier Athletics Knoxville North


Senior Double Mini-Trampoline

    Men
    • Charlie Larson, White Bear Lake, Minn./Gleason’s Gymnastics Maple Grove
    • Noah Orr, Phoenix, Ariz./Air Sports Unlimited
    • Ruben Padilla, Oakley, Calif./Wasatch Trampoline & Tumbling
    • Alex Renkert, Columbus, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    • Weston Sitz, Prosper, Texas/Eagle Gymnastics Academy
    • Simon Smith, Springville, Utah/High Altitude
    Women
    • Maia Amano, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    • Lacey Jenkins, Mattoon, Ill./Integrity Athletics
    • Kiley Lockett, Oceanside, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
    • Kristle Lowell, Orland Park, Ill./Morgan Park Sports Center
    • Kayttie Nakamura, Honolulu, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    • Sydney Senter, Aiea, Hawaii/Merino Trampoline Gymnastics Academy
    • Trinity Van Natta, Hilliard, Ohio/Integrity Athletics
    • Tristan Van Natta, Hilliard, Ohio/Integrity Athletics

Junior Double mini-Trampoline

    Men
    • Changa Anderson, Washington, D.C./Silver Stars Gymnastics
    • Cub Chivington, Peoria, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
    • Dominic Dumas, Joplin, Mo./Air Extreme
    • Andy Kehias, Bloomington, Ill./Top Star Training Center
    • Ryan MacCagnan, Colorado Springs, Colo./Stars Gymnastics
    • Tomas Minc, Chevy Chase, Md./Dynamite Gymnastics
    • Jayce Percival, Humble, Texas/Gymnast Factory
    Women
    • Cammie Cooper, Knoxville, Tenn./Tennessee Elite Gymnastics
    • Andi Holmes, Phoenix, Ariz./North Valley Gymnastics
    • Krista McNary, Victoria, Texas/Victoria Gymagic
    • Shelby Nobuhara, Mapleton, Utah/High Altitude
    • Allie Singer, Ladera Ranch, Calif./World Elite Gymnastics
    • Sophie Stone, Powderly, Texas/Texas Tumbling and Trampoline Institute
    • Brooke Warzecha, Inez, Texas/Victoria Gymagic

Based in Indianapolis, USA Gymnastics is the national governing body for gymnastics in the United States. The organization is committed to creating a culture that encourages and supports its athletes and focuses on its highest priority, the safety and well-being of the athletes. USA Gymnastics has taken specific, concrete steps to strengthen its athlet policies and procedures. Former gymnast and business executive Li Li Leung is the new president and chief executive officer of USA Gymnastics. The organization’s disciplines include men’s and women’s artistic gymnastics, rhythmic gymnastics, trampoline and tumbling, acrobatic gymnastics and gymnastics for all (formerly known as group gymnastics). For more complete information, visit usagym.org.