14 teams added to Acro’s U.S. National Team
posted on 12/08/2018

KEARNEY, Missouri, Dec. 8, 2018 – Fourteen teams were added to the U.S. Acrobatic Gymnastics National Team following the conclusion of the National Team Selection Competition held at Fusion Gymnastics in Kearney, Missouri, where eight other teams maintained their national team berths. All members of the national team and the competition participants will participate in the training camp this weekend, Dec. 8-9.

The additions to the U.S. National Team are listed below.

Senior

    Women’s group
    • Elanor Chang, Grace Vonder Haar and Kayla Vonder Haar of Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer/Laurel, Maryland
    • Isabel Chang, Sasha Gladkova and Sydney Martin of Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer/Laurel, Maryland
Junior, 13-19
    Mixed pair
    • Sean Butehorn and Aranel Prevost, Xtreme Acro/Rockville, Maryland
    Women’s group
    • MyKaylah Lopez-Torres, Paige Murphy, Bryana Thieret, 1st Class Gymnastics Inc/Annapolis, Maryland
Junior, 12-18
    Mixed pair
    • Anna Blough, Carson Breen, Realis Gymnastics Academy/Moreno Valley, California, Mixed Pair/Jr. Elite (12-18)
    Men’s group
    • Ethan Chang, Devon Freed, Samuel Lacy, Cade Shields, Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer/Laurel, Maryland
    Women’s group
    • Riley Freed, Jessie Kicza, Mariam Tutberidze, Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer/Laurel, Maryland
    • Bethany Glick, Ellie Sousa, Emma Sousa, Cal Elite Kids/Rancho Santa Margari, California
    Women’s pair
    • Alexis Comnick and Tiffani Williams, Realis Gymnastics Academy/Moreno Valley, California
Age group, 11-16
    Women’s pair
    • Kaylee DeSantis, Reese Morgan, Crescent City Gymnastics/New Orleans, Louisiana
    • Anabelle Lopez-Torres, Sidney Snyder, 1st Class Gymnastics Inc/Annapolis, Maryland
    • Maria Wooden, Leah Yun, Xtreme Acro/Rockville, Maryland
    Women’s group
    • Audrey Alvarez, Maya Bajdarvanov, Sydney Dorais, Flip Force San Diego/San Diego, California
    • Meghan Kampmann, Catherine Lacy, Cecelia Shadrick, Emilias Acro Gymnastics and Cheer/Laurel, Maryland
The national team members who maintained their berths are listed below.

Senior
    Mixed pair
    • Aisley Boynton and Sean Obley of Realis Gymnastics Academy/Moreno Valley, California
    Men’s pair
    • Angel Felix and Braiden McDougall, Realis Gymnastics Academy/Moreno Valley, California
    Women’s pair
    • Emily Davis and Aubrey Rosilier of Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio/San Antonio, Texas
Junior, 13-19
    Mixed pair
    • Jordan Gruendler and Timothy Massa of Acrobatic Gymnastics of San Antonio/San Antonio, Texas
    • Carina Newlin and Dorian White, West Coast Training Center/Castro Valley, California
Junior, 12-18
    Women’s pair
    • Katie Borcherding and Destiny Nolting, Show Me Acro/Pacific, Missouri
    Women’s group
    • Bella Aguayo, Riley Berg and Kirsten Clark of Aspire Kids Sports Center/Chandler, Arizona
Age Group, 11-16
    Women's Pair
    • Moraeah Arthur, Ariana Katsov, Owensville, Mo./Mid America Acro Tumbling
The members of the newly named national team and competitors from the selection event are participating in a two-day training camp.