Nicholas Tarca
Birthdate: 2/29/2004
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (15-16)
Current Residence: Knoxville, TN
Club: Premier Athletics Knoxville North
Head Coach: Vlad Koloskov
Other Coaches: Elena Koloskov
About Nicholas Tarca
Nickname: Nik
Birthplace: Knoxville, TN
Hometown: Knoxville, TN
Instagram: Instagram.com/nik.t_gymnast
Year in School: Sophomore
Name of High School: Masters Monday
High School Graduation Year: 2022-23
Favorite Event: No favorite
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My dad was a gymnast.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Learning new skills and overcoming hard times.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Go as far as I can with it.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Adina Tarca and Daniel Tarca
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math and science
Hobbies or favorite activities: Hanging out with friends and playing other sports
Favorite music: I like classics like queen
Favorite book(s): Pioneers, to kill a mockingbird, wonder,
Favorite movie(s): Dramas or uplifting movies
Favorite TV show(s): Fuller house
Favorite Food: No preference
Other sports involvement: No other sports
National Competition Results
  • 2020 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2020 Elite Team Cup, Las Vegas, Nev. - 6th-Team
  • 2019 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - (15-16)
  • 2019 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Reno, Nev. - 3rd-FX, PH; 7th-AA (JE L10 Age 15)
  • 2018 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 2nd-FX, PH(T); 5th-AA (JE L9 Age 14)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline