Michael Kogan
Birthdate: 12/21/2001
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (15-16)
Current Residence: Vernon Hills, IL
Club: Region 5 Mens
Head Coach: John karmecy
About Michael Kogan
Nickname: Mikey
Birthplace: Highland park, IL
Hometown: Vernon hills, IL
Instagram: Instagram.com/Mikey.kogan
Year in School: Sophomore
Name of High School: Adlai E. Stevenson
High School Graduation Year: 2020
College Graduation Year: 2024
Year you began gymnastics: 2004
Favorite Event: Floor
How did you get involved in gymnastics: My mom brought me to a local gymnastics gym
Favorite thing about gymnastics: learning new cool tricks
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To make a college team
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Marina and Alex
Names of sibling(s): Shawn
Family members in sports: None
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: History
Hobbies or favorite activities: Video games and hanging out with friends
Favorite music: Hip Hop and EDM
Favorite book(s): The catcher and the rye
Favorite movie(s): Kingsman, Petes dragon
Favorite TV show(s): The office
Favorite Food: Orange chicken
Charity Involvement: None
Other sports involvement: None
National Competition Results
  • 2018 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 2nd-VT; 4th-PB(T); 5th-HB(T) (JE L10 Age 16)
  • 2018 Elite Team Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - 7th-Team(T)
International Competition Results
Videos of Michael Kogan
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline