Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Riley Loos
Birthdate: 10/6/2000
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Senior
Current Residence: El Dorado Hills, CA
Club: Stanford University Mens Gymnastics
Head Coach: Thom Glielmi
Other Coaches: Syque Caesar, Mark Freeman
Career Highlights
  • 2021 NCAA team champion and still rings bronze medalist (Stanford)
  • 2021 Winter Cup all-around silver medalist
  • 2019 Winter Cup floor exercise bronze medalist
About Riley Loos
Nickname: Riri
Birthplace: Folsom, CA
Hometown: El Dorado Hills, CA
Twitter: @riley_loos
Instagram: Instagram.com/rileyloos
YouTube: YouTube.com/channel/UCUEHfXsNVttr8YIBSmB22mg

Name of High School: Oakridge High School
High School Graduation Year: 2019
Name of College: Stanford University
College Graduation Year: 2023
Degree/Major: Management, Science, and Engin
Year you began gymnastics: 2009
Favorite Event: Pommel Horse
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I first wanted to become a gymnast after watching the Men's team in the 2008 olympics.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Achieving my goals and making my mark on the sport.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: To inspire others and win gold medals
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Greg and Stephanie
Names of sibling(s): Claire and Lexie
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Calculus
Hobbies or favorite activities: Gymnastics, eating, working out, hanging out with friends
Favorite music: I just like songs with good beats
Favorite book(s): The Series of Unfortunate Events
Favorite movie(s): Trading Places
Favorite TV show(s): Breaking Bad
Favorite Food: Chicken fried rice
Charity Involvement: 3 Strands and Break Free volunteer
National Competition Results
  • 2021 U.S. Olympic Team Trials, St. Louis, Mo. - 2nd-VT; 6th-SR; 9th-AA
  • 2021 NCAA Men's Gymnastics Championships, Minneapolis, Minn. - 1st-Team; 3rd-SR; 4th-FX; 6th-HB
  • 2021 Winter Cup, Indianapolis, Ind. - 2nd-AA
  • 2020 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2019 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 4th-FX; 10th-AA
  • 2019 National Qualifier, Colorado Springs, Colo - 2nd-VT; 3rd-AA; 5th-HB; 6th-PH; 8th-SR
  • 2019 Elite Team Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 2nd-Team
  • 2019 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-FX; 8th-SR(T)
  • 2018 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Boston, Mass. - 1st-PH; 2nd-AA, FX; 3rd-SR, VT(T); 4th-HB; 6th-PB (17-18)
  • 2018 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 1st-FX, PH, VT; 2nd-AA; 3rd-SR(T); 5th-PB, HB (JE L10 Age 17)
  • 2018 Elite Team Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - 2nd-Team
  • 2018 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 8th-FX
  • 2017 P&G Championships, Anaheim, Calif. - 1st-VT; 2nd-FX; 3rd-AA; 4th-SR; 8th-PH (15-16)
  • 2017 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Kissimmee, Fla. - 2nd-VT; 2nd-FX; 4th-SR; 4th-POM (JE 16)
  • 2017 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Kissimmee, Fla. - 3rd-AA (JE 16)
  • 2017 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. -
  • 2016 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Battle Creek, Mich. - 3rd-SR; 6th-HB; 7th-AA (L9 JE 14)
International Competition Results
  • 2021 Koper World Challenge Cup, Koper, Slovenia - 4th-FX, SR; 8th-VT
  • 2021 Senior Pan American Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil - 2nd-Team; 4th-AA
  • 2019 University of Calgary International Cup, Calgary, Canada - 1st-Team, FX(T); 6th-AA
  • 2018 Senior Pan American Championships, Lima, Peru - 1st-Team; 5th-FX
  • 2018 RD761 International Junior Team Cup, Katy, Texas - 2nd-FX(T); 3rd-Team, VT(T); 7th-AA
Videos of Riley Loos
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline