Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Donovan Hewitt
Birthdate: 11/2/2001
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (17-18)
Current Residence: Burtonsville, MD
Club: Ohio State Univ Mens Gymnastics
Head Coach: Rustam Sharipov
Other Coaches: Casimiro Suarez
About Donovan Hewitt
Nickname: Donny
Birthplace: Bethesda, MD
Hometown: Burtonsville, MD
Twitter: @Donny_Hewitt
Instagram: Instagram.com/don2raww
YouTube: YouTube.com/channel/UCM80_UzSiDiflxdMV3Dk-Ig

Name of High School: James Hubert Blake High School
High School Graduation Year: 2019
Name of College: Ohio State University
College Graduation Year: 2023
Degree/Major: Exercise Science
Year you began gymnastics: 2003
Favorite Event: Pommel
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I started in a "mommy and me" gymnastics class when I was 2 years old. I have been doing it every since.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: My favorite thing about gymnastics is the feeling of having accomplished a goal.
What are your goals for gymnastics?: My goals for gymnastics is to one day make it to the Senior National Team.
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Janice and Kalman Swygert, Tommie Hewitt
Names of sibling(s): Kyle
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: History
Hobbies or favorite activities: Cooking
Favorite music: Anything that has a good beat
Favorite book(s): Macbeth
Favorite movie(s): Deadpool 2
Favorite TV show(s): The Flash
Favorite Food: Chicken Tacos and Black beans with rice
Charity Involvement: Volunteer Service at the Capital Area Food Bank, Martha's Table, and So Others Might Eat
Other sports involvement: Lacrosse
National Competition Results
  • 2019 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 4th-VT, HB (17-18)
  • 2019 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Reno, Nev. - 3rd-VT; 4th-FX(T), HB; 6th-AA, PB(T) (JE L10 Age 17)
  • 2019 Elite Team Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 5th-Team
  • 2019 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-HB; 5th-VT(T); 7th-PB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Boston, Mass. - 7th-SR(T) (15-16)
  • 2018 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 9th-AA (JE L10 Age 16)
  • 2018 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 2nd-SR(T); 3rd-VT(T); 7th-PB; 9th-AA (JE L10 Age 16)
  • 2018 Elite Team Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - 5th-Team
  • 2017 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Kissimmee, FL - 1st-VT; 4th-SR; 4th-AA; 5th-PB (JO 15)
  • 2016 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Battle Creek, MI - -
  • 2015 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Daytona Beach, FL - 3rd-AA; 4th-HB; 7th-SR; 8th-VT (JO 12)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline