Your Info
You Are Not Logged In.
Member Login
Joseph Pepe
Birthdate: 2/2/2003
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (17-18)
Current Residence: Peoria, AZ
Club: University Of Nebraska-Lincoln
Head Coach: Travis Rainer
About Joseph Pepe
Nickname: Joey
Birthplace: Glendale, AZ
Hometown: Peoria, AZ
Instagram: Instagram.com/joey_gymnast
YouTube: YouTube.com/Joey Pepe Gymnastics

Name of High School: Sunrise Mountain
High School Graduation Year: 2021
Name of College: University of Nebraska
College Graduation Year: 2025
Degree/Major: Business Administration
Year you began gymnastics: 2006
Favorite Event: Parallel Bars
How did you get involved in gymnastics: I was very active and liked to climb on things so, my parents enrolled me in a toddler class at a local gym where I could do those things in a safer environment
Favorite thing about gymnastics: The rewarding feeling I get from training hard on a daily basis and seeing my results on the competition floor
What are your goals for gymnastics?: NCAA career, National Team and World Team member
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: George and Emily Pepe
Names of sibling(s): Zackary, Alex, Ethan, and Dylan - I am the youngest of 5
Interests Outside the Gym
Favorite school subject: Math
Hobbies or favorite activities: Music, travel, and exploring new adventures with friends
Favorite music: Pretty much a little bit of everything
Favorite book(s): The Hobbit
Favorite movie(s): Superbad
Favorite TV show(s): The Office
Favorite Food: Italian, must have my favorite pasta before every competition
National Competition Results
  • 2021 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Fort Worth, Texas - 2nd-HB; 3rd-AA, SR(T), VT; 4th-PB (17-19)
  • 2021 Men's Development Program National Championships, Daytona Beach, Fla. - 1st-PB(T); 3rd-SR; 4th-VT, HB; 5th-AA (JE L10 18)
  • 2021 Winter Cup, Indianapolis, Ind. - 3rd-SR (Jr. Div.)
  • 2021 Elite Team Cup, Indianapolis, Ind. - 2nd-Team
  • 2020 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - 6th-PB(T); 7th-VT, HB (Jr. Div.)
  • 2020 Elite Team Cup, Las Vegas, Nev. - 3rd-Team
  • 2019 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Reno, Nev. - 1st-AA, VT, HB; 5th-FX; 7th-PB (JO L10 Age 16)
  • 2016 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Battle Creek, Mich. - 6th-VT; 8th-PB(T) (L8 JE 12)
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around/Combined
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline