Taylor Christopulos
Birthdate: 8/24/2001
Program: Men's Artistic
Level: Level 10 (17-18)
Current Residence: Layton, UT
Club: USA Gymnastics World
Head Coach: Adam Jacobs
Other Coaches: Gabriel Connor, Jay Hugh Smith, and Dylan Ellsworth
About Taylor Christopulos
Nickname: Taywo
Birthplace: Layton, UT
Hometown: Layton, UT
Instagram: Instagram.com/@taywo2
Year in School: Sophomore
Name of High School: Layton High School
High School Graduation Year: 2020
Year you began gymnastics: 2005
Favorite Event: Depends on the Day, and how i'm Feeling
How did you get involved in gymnastics: Parents put me in at a young age and we just stuck with it.
Favorite thing about gymnastics: Learning Process
What are your goals for gymnastics?: Reach my full potential
Names of parents/guardians/spouse: Troy Christopulos, Jennifer Christopulos
Names of sibling(s): Tony, Tess, Tia and Tana Christopulos
Family members in sports: Brother did Gymnastics, Sisters Dance and play Tennis
Interests Outside the Gym
Hobbies or favorite activities: Pickle Ball
Favorite music: Depends on what I'm feeling that day
Favorite book(s): Invictus
Favorite movie(s): Rocky
Favorite TV show(s): The Office
Favorite Food: gyro
Charity Involvement: Boy Scouts of America, Youthlinc
National Competition Results
  • 2019 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Kansas City, Mo. - 6th-SR (17-18)
  • 2019 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Reno, Nev. - 3rd-AA, FX, SR(T); 5th-PB; 7th-PH, HB(T) (JE L10 Age 17)
  • 2019 Elite Team Cup, Greensboro, N.C. - 4th-Team
  • 2019 Winter Cup Challenge, Las Vegas, Nev. - (Jr. Div.)
  • 2018 U.S. Gymnastics Championships, Boston, Mass. - 4th-VT; 5th-HB(T) (15-16)
  • 2018 Men's Junior Olympic National Championships, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 5th-AA; 6th-SR; 7th-FX; 8th-PH (JE L10 Age 16)
  • 2018 Elite Team Cup, Hoffman Estates, Ill. - 6th-Team
International Competition Results
LEGEND
  • Women: AA = All Around | VT = Vault | UB = Uneven Bars | BB = Balance Beam | FX = Floor Exercise | (T) = Tie
  • Men: AA = All Around | FX = Floor Exercise | PH = Pommel Horse | SR = Still Rings | VT = Vault | PB = Parallel Bars | HB = Horizontal Bars | (T) = Tie
  • Rhythmic: AA = All Around | RP = Rope | HP = Hoop | BA = Ball | CL = Clubs | RB = Ribbon | (T) = Tie
  • Acro: DY = Dynamic | BL = Balance | AA = All Around
  • T&T: TR = Trampoline | TU = Tumbling | DM = Double Mini | SY = Synchronized Trampoline